Local Initiative Health Authority for Los Angeles County v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] program and “shall make” CSR payments. More generally, the Secretary is responsible
    for administering and implementing the ACA. See ACA §§ 1001, 1301(a)(1)(C)(iv),
    1302(a)–(b), 1311(c)–(d). The ACA itself creates a contractual framework that the HHS
    Secretary is charged with administering and implementing. Entering into contracts
    pursuant to the contractual structure of the CSR program is therefore integral to the
    Secretary’s duties. Accordingly, the Secretary had implied actual authority to contract.
    The Anti-Deficiency Act (“ADA”), 
    31 U.S.C. § 1341
    (a)(1)(B) is not fatal to L.A.
    Care’s claim. The Government points to language in the ADA providing that the
    Government “may not . . . involve [the] government in a contract or obligation for the
    payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law.” However,
    when a statutory or regulatory framework also creates a contract, that limitation is no longer
    applicable. N.Y. Airways, 
    369 F.2d at 152
    . When addressing this issue, the court in N.Y.