Local Initiative Health Authority for Los Angeles County v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] differently. See, e.g., Lopez v. Davis, 
    531 U.S. 230
    , 241 (2001) (noting Congress’ “use of
    the mandatory ‘shall’ . . . to impose discretionless obligations”); Lexecon, Inc. v. Milberg
    Weiss Bershad Hynes & Lerach, 
    523 U.S. 26
    , 35 (1998) (Congress’ use of the word “shall”
    in a statutory provision “normally creates an obligation impervious to judicial discretion.”).
    QHPs must be repaid, but section 1402 specifies no timeframe for these payments apart
    from that they must be “periodic and timely.” For that, the Court must turn to section 1412.
    Section 1412 permits CSR payments to be made in advance but leaves the payment
    schedule to the HHS Secretary’s discretion. See § 18082(c)(3) (“The Secretary of the
    Treasury shall make such advance [CSR] payment at such time and in such amount as the
    [HHS] Secretary specifies . . . .”). Pursuant to that grant of authority, the Secretary
    promulgated rules entitling QHPs to full CSR payments in advance of their actual incurred
    costs. See 
    45 C.F.R. § 156.430
    (b)(1) (QHPs “will receive periodic advance payments”);