Local Initiative Health Authority for Los Angeles County v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] credits to include these premium tax credits. See 
    31 U.S.C. § 1324
    (b)(2).
    Section 1402 established the CSR program. To qualify for this subsidy, ACA
    customers must be enrolled in a silver plan and have a household income below 250 percent
    of the federal poverty level. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 18071
    . After the Department of Health and
    Human Services (“HHS”) certifies a customer’s eligibility, QHPs must reduce some
    portion of that customer’s “deductibles, coinsurance, copayments, or similar charges”
    (collectively, “out-of-pocket expenses”). See § 18071(a)(2); § 18022(c)(3)(A). In turn,
    the Government “shall make periodic and timely payments to the issuer equal to the value
    of the reductions.” § 18071(c)(3)(A). Congress left funding for the CSR program to the
    annual appropriations process.
    Section 1412 of the ACA charges the HHS Secretary and Secretary of the Treasury
    with, among other things, establishing a payment procedure for both subsidies. See §
    18082(a)(1).