Inter-Tribal Council of Arizona, Inc. v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] obligations of the Government in the management and operations of Indian lands and
    resources, they can fairly be interpreted as mandating compensation by the Federal
    government for damages sustained.” In fact, the government acknowledged during oral
    argument that ITCA may have a cognizable claim within the statue of limitations with
    regards to at least the investment of the trust funds that the government has held from
    the 2017 settlement with Collier. Oral Argument at 16:58:30-16:59:30. For these
    9
    25 U.S.C. §162a provides in relevant part “[t] he Secretary of the Interior is hereby authorized
    in his discretion . . . to withdraw from the United States Treasury and to deposit in banks to be
    selected by him the common or community funds of any Indian tribe . . .for the benefit of
    individual Indians.”
    24
    reasons, the court finds to the extent that ITCA claims a breach of trust based on the
    government’s failure to prudently invest the trust funds going back six years from the
    filing date of this law suit, ITCA has stated a claim upon which relief can be granted and