American Relocation Connections, L.L.C. v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] In addition, we believe that the rule needs to
    specifically address this fact in order to avoid any confusion on this issue.
    Id. at 61,124-25.
    The SBA regulation at 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.2
     states that “these regulations apply to all
    types of Federal Government contracts, including Multiple Award Contracts, and
    contracts for architectural and engineering services, research, development, test and
    evaluation.” 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.2
    (a); see also Edmond Sci. Co., B-410179 et al., 
    2014 WL 6199127
    , at *5 (Comp. Gen. Nov. 12, 2014) (“Subsection 125.2(a) states that the
    regulations apply to multiple award contracts.”). The regulation at 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.1
     states
    that the term “Multiple Award Contract” includes a “Multiple Award Schedule contract
    issued by GSA (e.g., GSA Schedule Contract) or agencies granted Multiple Award
    Schedule contract authority by GSA (e.g., Department of Veterans Affairs) as described
    in FAR part 38 and subpart 8.4.” The definition of “Multiple Award Contract” provided in
    
    13 C.F.R. § 125.1
     does not identify an order issued against an existing “Multiple Award
    Contract,” such as the FSS. See 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.1
     (2018). The SBA regulation at 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.1
     defines contract as follows:
    Contract, unless otherwise noted, has the same definition as set forth in
    FAR 2.101 (48 U.S.C. 2.101) and includes orders issued against Multiple
    Award Contracts and orders competed under agreements where the
    execution of the order is the contract (e.g., a Blanket Purchase Agreement
    (BPA), a Basic Agreement (BA), or a Basic Ordering Agreement (BOA)).
    55
    The SBA definition immediately above appears inconsistent with the history of 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.2
    , which does not indicate that the SBA intended for the regulation at 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.2
    (c) to apply to orders placed against the FSS. The SBA stated when issuing