American Relocation Connections, L.L.C. v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] 1331 of the Jobs Act] before awarding the multiple award contract and, if they choose not
    to use any of them, document the rationale,” which indicates that the SBA intended to
    promulgate requirements applicable to solicitations at the multiple award contract level,
    but not at the order level. See 78 Fed. Reg. at 61,116. In issuing the proposed rule, the
    SBA stated that the “Schedule orders would be conducted using a modified version of the
    process set forth at [13 C.F.R. §] 125.2(e)(6),” which, in the current version of 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.2
    (e)(6), is titled “Set-aside of orders against Full and Open Multiple Award
    Contracts.” See 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.2
    (e)(6). Under 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.2
    (e), titled “Multiple
    Award Contract,” “[t]he procuring agency contracting officer must document the contract
    file and explain why the procuring agency did not partially set-aside or reserve a Multiple
    Award Contract, or set-aside orders issued against a Multiple Award Contract, when
    these authorities could have been used,” which is consistent with the SBA’s statement
    that its final rule “only requires that agencies consider these tools [in Section 1331 of the
    Jobs Act] before awarding the multiple award contract and, if they choose not to use any
    of them, document the rationale.” See 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.2
    (e)(1)(iii). Under 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.2
    (e)(2), titled “Total Set-aside of Multiple Award Contracts,” the contracting officer
    also “must conduct market research to determine whether the ‘rule of two’ can be met. If
    the ‘rule of two’ can be met, the contracting officer must follow the procedures for a set-
    aside set forth in paragraph (f) of this section.” See 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.2
    (e)(2)(i). Under 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.2
    (e)(6), titled “Set-aside of orders against Full and Open Multiple Award
    Contracts,” the subsection which the SBA indicated to be the section relevant to setting