American Relocation Connections, L.L.C. v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] “based on information obtained through the GSA Contracting Officer in charge of
    Relocation Program, there was a not reasonable expectation that CBP would receive
    three small business proposals needed for maximum competition,” as the only business
    49
    identified in the December 5, 2017 and the December 13, 2017 spreadsheet as being a
    certified small business under NAICS Code 531210 was Choice Relocation Management.
    ARC also argues that the CBP violated the SBA regulation at 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.2
    (c)(2), which states that “[e]ach agency, as part of its acquisition planning, must
    conduct market research to determine the type and extent of foreseeable small business
    participation in the acquisition,” and also that, during the market research phase, a
    procuring agency “must consult with the applicable PCR [SBA Procurement Center
    Representative] (or if a PCR is not assigned to the procuring activity, the SBA Office of