American Relocation Connections, L.L.C. v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] 21 The court notes that, after the 2018 RFQ was issued on January 19, 2018 and after
    ARC filed its bid protest regarding the 2018 RFQ at the GAO on February 12, 2018, ARC
    did update its small business certification to indicate that ARC, in fact, was a small
    business under NAICS Code 531210.
    60
    as an unrestricted procurement. See FAR § 8.405-5 (stating that an agency may, at their
    discretion, set aside a blanket purchase agreement issued under the FSS).
    As to ARC’s assertion that the CBP violated 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.2
    (c)(3), which
    requires that an agency provide to the SBA a written statement “if the description of the
    requirement includes goods or services currently being performed by a small business
    and the magnitude of the quantity or estimated dollar value of the proposed procurement
    would render small business prime contract participation unlikely,” the administrative
    record does not indicate that the CBP issued the 2018 RFQ as an unrestricted
    procurement because “the magnitude of the quantity or estimated dollar value” rendered
    small business participation unlikely. Rather, the administrative record indicates that the