American Relocation Connections, L.L.C. v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] stated:
    The majority of respondents believe, and SBA agrees, that the contracting
    officer should be required to document the decision to not use one of the
    authorities and that this is not a burden on contracting officers since they
    are always required to consider the use of small businesses during
    acquisition planning. In addition, we believe that the rule needs to
    specifically address this fact in order to avoid any confusion on this issue.
    Id. at 61,124-25.
    The SBA regulation at 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.2
     states that “these regulations apply to all
    types of Federal Government contracts, including Multiple Award Contracts, and
    contracts for architectural and engineering services, research, development, test and
    evaluation.” 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.2
    (a); see also Edmond Sci. Co., B-410179 et al., 
    2014 WL 6199127
    , at *5 (Comp. Gen. Nov. 12, 2014) (“Subsection 125.2(a) states that the
    regulations apply to multiple award contracts.”). The regulation at 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.1
     states