Sears v. United States ( 2017 )
[…] railroad to maintain safe crossings for people and farm equipment to get from one side of the
    parcel to the other.
    31
    The Gould, Bradley, Mosher, and Heene parcel clusters purportedly present access
    issues. The Richards parcel cluster does not.
    22
    Pursuant to Iowa Code § 327G.81, this right continued when the trail operators in Hardin
    and Marshall Counties, i.e., the Hardin County Trails Commission and TRAILS, Inc.
    respectively, took control of the right-of-way. Iowa Code § 327G.81 provides in relevant part:
    A person, including a state agency or political subdivision of the state, who
    acquires a railroad right-of-way after July 1, 1979, for a purpose other than
    farming has all of the following responsibilities concerning that right-of-way: a.
    Construction, maintenance, and repair of the fence on each side of the property,
    however, this requirement may be waived by a written agreement with the
    adjoining landowner. b. Private crossings as provided for in section 327G.11. c.
    Drainage as delineated in chapter 468, subchapter V. d. Overhead, underground,
    or multiple crossings in accord with section 327G.12. e. Weed control in accord
    with chapter 317.
    Iowa Code § 327G.81(1). In short, the trail operator succeeds to the obligations of the railroad,
    which include the maintenance of private crossings and guaranteed access, and these statutory
    provisions continue to apply to the Iowa River Railroad corridor now that the trail operators