Martin v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2019 )
[…] compensation generously, to shift the petitioners’ costs of obtaining compensation
    onto the government, and to recognize and account for the importance of effective
    representation in bringing these challenging cases.
    In case any ambiguity exists regarding Congress’s intentions for what costs
    associated with a petition the petitioners themselves would be personally
    responsible for, the Vaccine Act explicitly prohibits attorneys from charging
    petitioners any fees for services in connection with a petition in excess of that
    amount awarded through the Program. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(3) (“no attorney
    may charge any fee for services in connection with a petition filed under section
    300aa-11 of this title which is in addition to any amount awarded as compensation
    by the special master or court”). Thus, it would appear that Congress did not
    intend for meritorious petitioners to be responsible for any of their reasonable fees
    or costs related to services provided in connection with a petition. In the