Langan v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] jail prior to his voluntary separation from the Air Force. A62. The VSP regulations, in effect at
    the time of Plaintiff’s service, provide that “confinement time awaiting trial that results in a
    conviction” does not count towards years of active service. See DoD Fin. Mgmt. Reg. 7A, Ch. 35,
    § 350203, at 35-20 (emphasis added). The VSP regulations, however, do not address how jail time
    that does not end in a trial or conviction should be treated.
    The Government argues that Plaintiff’s civilian jail time does not qualify as active service,
    citing 
    37 U.S.C. § 503
     and accompanying regulations. Gov’t Mot. at 39. Section 503 states that
    “[a] member of the . . . Air Force . . ., who is absent without leave or over leave, forfeits all pay
    and allowances for the period of that absence, unless it is excused as unavoidable.” 
    37 U.S.C. § 503
    . The DoD regulations, in effect at the time of Plaintiff’s service, provide that, in some
    circumstances, an absence due to civil confinement is excused as unavoidable. See DoD Fin.
    Mgmt. Reg. 7A, Ch. 1 (Jan. 2010), at 1-50 (“Table 1-13”).