Langan v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] employer, in federal district court; rather, it confers jurisdiction upon the Merit Systems Protection
    Board”).
    For this reason, the court has determined that it does not have jurisdiction to adjudicate the
    claim alleged in the October 18, 2017 Amended Complaint, at 76–82, that Plaintiff suffered
    discrimination in violation of USERRA. Accordingly, this claim must be dismissed. See RCFC
    12(b)(1).
    e.      Plaintiff’s Claim For A Refund Of Taxes Withheld Under The
    Treasury Offset Program.
    Title 26, Subsection 6402(g) limits the jurisdiction of the United States Court of Federal
    Claims in the context of the TOP, as it provides:
    (g) Review of reductions.—No court of the United States shall have
    jurisdiction to hear any action, whether legal or equitable, brought
    13
    to restrain or review a reduction authorized by subsection (c), (d)[6],
    (e), or (f). No such reduction shall be subject to review by the
    Secretary in an administrative proceeding. No action brought
    against the United States to recover the amount of any such
    reduction shall be considered to be a suit for refund of tax.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6402
    (g) (emphasis added).
    Therefore, subsection 6402(g) prohibits all United States courts from adjudicating
    challenges to reductions authorized by “subsection . . . (d).” 
    26 U.S.C. § 6402
    (g). As relevant