Langan v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] to order a refund of [a taxpayer’s] overpayments from [two years] that were credited against . . .
    liability” that arose in a third year).
    For these reasons, the court has determined that it does not have jurisdiction to adjudicate
    the claims alleged in the October 18, 2017 Amended Complaint, at 50, that the IRS—through the
    TOP—unlawfully withheld a portion of Plaintiff’s tax refund due to satisfy his outstanding debt
    of $41,591.85 to the DFAS. Accordingly, this claim must be dismissed. See RCFC 12(b)(1).
    6
    Subsection 6402(d) provides, in relevant part:
    Collection of debts owed to Federal agencies
    (1) In general
    Upon receiving notice from any Federal agency that a named person owes a
    past-due legally enforceable debt (other than past-due support subject to the
    provisions of subsection (c)) to such agency, the Secretary shall—
    (A) reduce the amount of any overpayment payable to such person by the
    amount of such debt;
    (B) pay the amount by which such overpayment is reduced under
    subparagraph (A) to such agency; and
    (C) notify the person making such overpayment that such overpayment has
    been reduced by an amount necessary to satisfy such debt.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6402
    (d).
    14
    f.      Plaintiff’s Military Pay Claims.
    The October 18, 2017 Amended Complaint alleges that Plaintiff is entitled to back pay
    under the Military Pay Act, 
    37 U.S.C. § 204
    , for two reasons: (1) Plaintiff was forced to take