Langan v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] , 741 (Fed. Cl. 2016) (dismissing
    a case filed “one day outside the six-year statute of limitations”).
    For these reasons, the court has determined that the Tucker Act’s six-year statute of
    limitations bars Plaintiff’s military pay claims. Compl. at 37–64. Accordingly, these claims must
    be dismissed. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 2501
    ; see also RCFC 12(b)(1).
    g.      Plaintiff’s Claim That The Air Force Miscalculated His
    Voluntary Separation Pay.
    The allegation in the October 18, 2017 Amended Complaint that the DFAS miscalculated
    Plaintiff’s VSP arises under 10 U.S.C. § 1175a that provides, in relevant part:
    (a) In General. – Under regulations approved by the Secretary of
    Defense, the Secretary concerned may provide voluntary separation
    pay and benefits in accordance with this section to eligible members
    of the armed forces who are voluntarily separated from active duty
    in the armed forces.
    ***
    (c) Separation – Each eligible member of the armed forces whose
    request for separation from active duty under subsection (b)(1)(E) is
    approved shall be separated from active duty.
    ***
    (e) Separation Pay and Benefits.—
    (1) A member of the armed forces who is separated from
    active duty under subsection (c) shall be paid voluntary
    separation pay in accordance with subsection (g) in an
    amount determined by the Secretary concerned pursuant to
    subsection (f).
    ***
    (f) Computation of Voluntary Separation Pay.— The Secretary
    concerned shall specify the amount of voluntary separation pay that
    an individual or defined group of members of the armed forces may
    be paid under subsection (e)(1). No member may receive as
    voluntary separation pay an amount greater than four times the full
    amount of separation pay for a member of the same pay grade and
    years of service who is involuntarily separated under section 1174
    of this title.
    10 U.S.C. § 1175a (emphasis added).
    16
    The court’s research has not identified any precedential decision by the United States Court
    of Appeals for the Federal Circuit that addresses whether 10 U.S.C. § 1175a is money-mandating.
    The plain language of this statute provides that the Secretary of Defense is not obligated to pay
    VSP. See id. (“the Secretary concerned may provide voluntary separation pay”) (emphasis added).
    But, if the Secretary decides to offer VSP, payment of the amount specified by or calculated under
    applicable regulations is mandatory. See id. (“shall be paid”).
    For these reasons, the court has determined that Section 1175a is money-mandating and