Palafox Street Associates, L.P. v. United States , 122 Fed. Cl. 18 ( 2015 )
[…] there is no case concurrently pending before the Board. See Palafox 
    I, 114 Fed. Cl. at 787
    (finding that plaintiff “does not have an appeal currently pending before the
    [Board]”). Moreover, section 7107(d) does not authorize the court to reinstate a
    dismissed board action in order to create a partner case for transfer or consolidation.
    Absent a pending action before the Board, there is no action with which the instant action
    could be consolidated, and the court cannot exercise its authority under section 7107(d). 10
    C.     Notice of Appeal Rights
    One additional matter merits the court’s attention. Section 7103(e) of the CDA
    provides that a contracting officer’s final decision must “inform the contractor of the
    contractor’s rights as provided in this chapter.” 41 U.S.C. § 7103(e). That is, the CDA
    requires a contracting officer to “provide the contractor sufficient information concerning
    his rights to make an informed choice as to whether, and in what forum, he will pursue an
    appeal.” Decker & Co. v. West (Decker), 
    76 F.3d 1573