Palafox Street Associates, L.P. v. United States , 122 Fed. Cl. 18 ( 2015 )
[…] (quoting 
    Decker, 76 F.3d at 1580
    )). And it would
    certainly appear here that plaintiff relied on the contracting officer’s incorrect advice to
    its detriment. Thus, if plaintiff were now to attempt to appeal the December 2012 final
    decision to the Board, the court understands that the Board could deem such an appeal as
    timely. See 
    Decker, 76 F.3d at 1579
    (suggesting that a contractor can “avoid an
    otherwise proper time bar on the basis of a defect in the notice of appeal rights” if it
    “demonstrate[s] detrimental reliance on that defect”); cf. 41 U.S.C. § 7104(a) (affording a
    contractor “90 days from the date of receipt of a contracting officer’s [final] decision” to
    appeal the decision to the Board). It is beyond dispute that the Board would have had
    jurisdiction over a timely appeal of the December 2012 final decision. 11
    11
    It bears repeating that the Board’s dismissal of plaintiff’s appeal of the April 2012