Palafox Street Associates, L.P. v. United States , 122 Fed. Cl. 18 ( 2015 )
[…] Constitution, or any Act of Congress or any regulation of an executive department, or
    upon any express or implied contract with the United States, or for liquidated or
    unliquidated damages in cases not sounding in tort”), or pursuant to the Contract Disputes
    Act (the CDA), 41 U.S.C. § 7102(a)(1) (2012); see 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(2).
    III.   Discussion
    A.     The Election Doctrine
    The CDA requires that claims by a contractor against the government “shall be in
    writing” and “shall be submitted to the contracting officer for a decision.” 41 U.S.C. §
    7103(a)(1)–(2). The CDA also requires that claims by the government against a
    contractor “shall be the subject of a written decision by the contracting officer.” 
    Id. § 7103(a)(3).
    Although contractors must certify claims over $100,000, 
    id. § 7103(b),
    claims by the government do not require certification, Placeway Constr. Corp. v. United
    States (Placeway), 
    920 F.2d 903
    , 906 (Fed. Cir. 1990), superseded by statute on other