McAllister v. United States , 125 Fed. Cl. 167 ( 2016 )
[…] 172(b)(1)(H) is clearly spelled out in the statute as being the time period for
    filing a timely return for the year in which the loss is incurred, i.e., 2009.
    Section 6511(h) does not operate to remedy this failure, as it only applies to
    subsections (a) through (c) of section 6511. We agree.
    We have jurisdiction over the 2005 refund claim because it was timely
    4
    filed.2 The real question is whether plaintiffs are entitled to carry back the
    2009 NOL, which in turn, depends on whether the election was timely made.
    The carryback provision of section 172(b)(1)(H) provides that in order
    to take advantage of the carryback, the election “shall be made in such manner
    as may be prescribed by the Secretary, and shall be made by the due date
    (including extension of time) for filing the taxpayer’s return for the taxable
    year of the net operating loss.” 
    Id. § 172(b)(1)(H).
    Revenue Procedure 2009-52
    restates that the due date is the time for filing the tax return for the taxable year
    of the NOL. See Rev. Proc. 2009-52, 2009-49 I.R.B. 744. In plaintiffs’ case,