Entergy Gulf States, Inc. v. United States , 125 Fed. Cl. 678 ( 2016 )
[…] 10222(a)(1), held unconstitutional on other
    grounds by Ala. Power Co. v. U.S. Dep’t of Energy, 
    307 F.3d 1300
    , 1307-08 (11th Cir. 2002).
    Pursuant to section 302 of the NWPA, utilities would enter into a Standard Contract with the
    Government acting through DOE. In return for fees assessed against the utilities contracting
    with DOE for disposal of spent nuclear fuel, Congress imposed on DOE the unconditional
    obligation to take title to, transport, and dispose of the spent nuclear fuel generated by these
    utilities no later than January 31, 1998. 
    Id. at §
    10222(a)(5)(B); JX 1, Art. II. The Act
    prohibited the Nuclear Regulatory Commission (“NRC”) from issuing or renewing licenses to
    utilities that had not “entered into a [Standard Contract] with the Secretary” or who were not
    “actively and in good faith negotiating with the Secretary for a contract,” effectively making
    such contracts mandatory for the industry. Me. Yankee Atomic Power Co. v. United States, 
    225 F.3d 1336
    , 1337 (Fed. Cir. 2000). As a result, the entire nuclear electric industry entered into