Sunoco, Inc. v. United States , 129 Fed. Cl. 322 ( 2016 )
[…] their positions. All of these pieces are necessary to evaluate the Mixture Credit’s tax
    treatment, and the Court will address each piece in turn.
    1.      The Language of the Mixture Credit Statutes Does not Resolve the
    Parties’ Dispute.
    The Court first must examine the text of the relevant statutes themselves, and “must
    construe [the] statute[s], if at all possible, to give effect and meaning to all [their] terms.”
    Splane v. West, 
    216 F.3d 1058
    , 1068 (Fed. Cir. 2000) (citation omitted). The dispute in
    this case centers on §§ 6426(a) and 6427(e).
    4
    Section 6426(a) states, in relevant part: “There shall be allowed as a credit . . .
    against the tax imposed by section 4081 an amount equal to the sum of the credits described
    in subsections (b), (c), and (e). . . .” Subsection (b) is the Mixture Credit relevant here, and
    (as noted above) the parties do not dispute that Sunoco qualified for the Mixture Credit.
    When a taxpayer’s Mixture Credit amount is higher than the taxpayer’s § 4081