Glenn-Colusa Irrigation District v. United States , 129 Fed. Cl. 593 ( 2016 )
[…] has vested the appropriate district court with jurisdiction over GCID’s breach of contract
    claim. The Project Cooperation Agreement at issue in this case was entered into under
    the authority of the Flood Control Act. Section 221 of the Act, as codified at 42 U.S.C. §
    1962d-5b, describes the general requirements for a written water resource project
    partnership agreement. In addition to detailing these requirements, as noted, the section
    also contains a subsection entitled “Enforcement; jurisdiction.” 42 U.S.C. § 1962d-5b(c).
    The “Enforcement; jurisdiction” subsection provides that: “Every agreement entered into
    pursuant to this section shall be enforceable in the appropriate district court of the United
    States.” 
    Id. Thus, the
    Flood Control Act, like the statues at issue in Bormes and Horne,
    provides a specific avenue of relief in place of the more general jurisdictional grant of the
    Tucker Act and vests the “appropriate district court” with jurisdiction over agreement
    disputes.