Glenn-Colusa Irrigation District v. United States , 129 Fed. Cl. 593 ( 2016 )
[…] Plaintiff finally argues that the Flood Control Act does not expressly repeal Tucker
    Act jurisdiction. Specifically, Plaintiff notes that “Congress could have said that
    jurisdiction was ‘solely’ or ‘exclusively’ in the district court, but it did not use any such
    express language.” Pl.’s Response at 12. Such specific language, however, is not
    required in order to divest the Court of Federal Claims of jurisdiction when a statute has
    specifically granted jurisdiction to the district courts. For example, in Horne, 
    discussed supra
    , the relevant statute was 7 U.S.C.S. § 608c 15(B), which stated that “The District
    Courts of the United States (including the Supreme Court of the District of Columbia
    [District Court of the United States for the District of Columbia]) in any district in which
    such handler is an inhabitant, or has his principal place of business, are hereby vested
    with jurisdiction in equity to review such ruling. . . .” That statute never used the words
    “solely” or “exclusively” when stating that the district courts were vested with
    jurisdiction to hear AMAA matters. Nevertheless, the Supreme Court held that that