Glenn-Colusa Irrigation District v. United States , 129 Fed. Cl. 593 ( 2016 )
[…] funds and funds provided by [GCID]” agreed to construct the Riverbed Gradient Facility
    Project for the Sacramento River at the GCID intake. Mot. to Dismiss at A4. GCID
    claims that the Corps violated the cost-sharing agreement by failing to properly build the
    riverbed gradient facility.
    The government has filed a motion to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1) of the
    Rules of the Court of Federal Claims (“RCFC”) in which it argues that the court lacks
    jurisdiction over the dispute based on Section 221 of the Flood Control Act of 1970, 42
    U.S.C. § 1962d-5b(c). Section 221 states as follows: “Enforcement; jurisdiction. Every
    agreement entered into pursuant to this section shall be enforceable in the appropriate
    district court of the United States.” The government argues that Section 221 vests an
    appropriate district court with exclusive jurisdiction over GCID’s breach of contract
    claim and therefore the case before this court must be dismissed.
    The government’s motion is fully briefed and oral argument was held on