Florida Home Medical Supply, Inc v. United States , 131 Fed. Cl. 170 ( 2017 )
[…] ECF No. 1 at 3-4; Plus Med., Case No. 14-600, ECF No. 1 at 3-5; Discount Diabetic,
    Case No. 14-610, ECF No. 5 at 3-4; and DDS Holdings, Case No. 14-612, ECF No. 10 at
    3-5.
    The following month, on July 15, 2008, Congress enacted the Medicare
    Improvements for Patients and Providers Act of 2008 (MIPPA), Pub. L. No. 110-275,
    
    122 Stat. 2494
     (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395w–3). The MIPPA terminated all DMEPOS
    CAP contracts executed by CMS in the initial round of contracting to begin the
    competitive bidding procedures. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-3(a)(1)(D)(i). That provision
    reads, in relevant part, as follows:
    (D) Changes in competitive acquisition programs
    (i) Round 1 of competitive acquisition program
    Notwithstanding subparagraph (B)(i)(I) and in implementing the first
    round of the competitive acquisition programs under this section—
    3
    (I) the contracts awarded under this section before July 15,
    2008, are terminated, no payment shall be made under this
    subchapter on or after July 15, 2008, based on such a contract,
    and, to the extent that any damages may be applicable as a
    result of the termination of such contracts, such damages shall
    be payable from the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance
    Trust Fund under section 1395t of this title;
    ...
    Nothing in subclause (I) shall be construed to provide an
    independent cause of action or right to administrative or
    judicial review with regard to the termination provided under
    such subclause.
    42 U.S.C. § 1395w-3(a)(1)(D)(i) (2012).
    Pursuant to this statutory language, CMS created an administrative claims process
    for suppliers whose contracts were terminated. See ECF No. 13 at 12. The rule relating
    to the claims process appears as a regulation at