Florida Home Medical Supply, Inc v. United States , 131 Fed. Cl. 170 ( 2017 )
[…] administrative remedies was not necessary before filing a Relocation Act claim in this
    court. Id. at 332.
    Here, with regard to the MIPPA provision at issue, the court notes that Congress
    identified the source from which damages payments would be made, if damages were
    appropriate, but otherwise made no express mention of an administrative remedy. See 42
    U.S.C. § 1395w-3(a)(1)(D)(i)(I). Pursuant to this statutory authorization, CMS
    promulgated a “Claims for damages” regulation, specifically 
    42 C.F.R. § 414.425
    , which
    provides in pertinent part that:
    Any aggrieved supplier . . . that was awarded a contract for the Round 1
    Durable Medical Prosthetics, Orthotics, and Supplies Competitive Bidding
    Program (DMEPOS CBP) that believes it has been damaged by the
    termination of its competitive bid contract, may file a claim under this
    section.
    
    42 C.F.R. § 414.425
    (a)(1) (emphasis added). Further, “[a] completed claim . . . must be
    filed within 90 days of January 1, 2010 (the effective date of these damages provisions)
    . . . .” 
    42 C.F.R. § 414.425
    (b)(1) (emphasis added).
    An aggrieved supplier “may” file a claim for damages pursuant to the regulation.
    13
    But if the supplier chooses to do so, it “must” file its claim by April 1, 2010. That the