Tidewater Contractors, Inc. v. United States , 131 Fed. Cl. 372 ( 2017 )
[…] this class of ASCS employees. 
    Hamlet, 63 F.3d at 1106-07
    . Thus, the court held that the ASCS
    manual was not “a regulation entitled to the force and effect of law.” 
    Id. 2. Plaintiff’s
    Argument
    In the instant action, plaintiff argues that, under Hamlet, the Manual “clearly qualifies as
    binding agency directive” because “there is no evidence in the record that FHWA lacked the
    authority to create such a regulation, that it failed to conform to procedural requirements in
    18
    Under 5 U.S.C. § 2105(a), which applies to all of Title 5, an “employee” is an
    individual who is appointed to a civil service position “by one of the following acting in an
    official capacity—(A) the President; (B) a Member or Members of Congress, or the Congress;
    (C) a member of a uniformed service; (D) an individual who is an employee under this section;
    (E) the head of a Government controlled corporation; or (F) an adjutant general designated by
    the Secretary concerned under section 709(c) of title 32.” Because ASCS employees are
    appointed to their positions by the county executive director, who is not an “employee” under
    section 2105(a), ASCS employees are not “employees” under Title 5. 
    Hamlet, 63 F.3d at 1106
    .
    -26-