Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina v. United States , 131 Fed. Cl. 457 ( 2017 )
[…] (citations omitted); see ARRA Energy Co. I, 97 Fed. Cl. at 19 (noting that the determination of
    whether a source is money-mandating “generally turns on whether the government has discretion
    to refuse to make payments under that [source].”).
    In this case, Section 1342 provides that if “a participating plan’s allowable costs for any
    plan year are more than 103 percent but not more than 108 percent of the target amount, the
    Secretary shall pay to the plan an amount equal to 50 percent of the target amount in excess of
    103 percent of the target amount.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 18062
    (b)(1) (emphasis supplied). This statute
    further provides that if “a participating plan’s allowable costs for any plan year are more than
    108 percent of the target amount, the Secretary shall pay to the plan an amount equal to the sum
    of 2.5 percent of the target amount plus 80 percent of allowable costs in excess of 108 percent of
    the target amount.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis supplied).
    19
    Section 1342’s implementing regulations also provide that “[w]hen a QHP's allowable
    costs for any benefit year are more than 103 percent but not more than 108 percent of the target