Fees App. at 2. In compliance with General Order No. 9, petitioner represents that he has not personally incurred any costs in pursuit of this litigation.
Id. at 1.Respondent did not file a response. For the reasons discussed below, the undersigned GRANTS petitioners’ motion and awards a total of $52,843.87. I. Discussion Under the Vaccine Act, the special master shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs for any petition that results in an award of compensation. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1). When compensation is not awarded, the special master “may” award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs “if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.”
Id. at §15(e)(1).Because compensation was awarded to petitioner, the undersigned finds that he is entitled to an award of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs. a.