Kenney Orthopedic LLC v. United States , 119 Fed. Cl. 88 ( 2014 )
[…] to be [Plaintiffs’] point of contact” until April 2012, when Plaintiffs received the BPA, and he
    became Plaintiffs’ COTR. Gov’t Reply at 4. Again, Mr. Katzman, Plaintiffs’ CFO, testified that
    Plaintiffs customarily contacted Mr. Hurt about any BPA issues. Gov’t Mot. at 8. As such,
    Plaintiffs concede that “Ms. Allawat has never been the contracting officer’s representative or
    [Plaintiffs’] designated point of contact.” Gov’t Reply at 4. “[B]y definition, no COTR could be
    designated before a contract was awarded” to Plaintiffs. Gov’t Reply at 4 (citing 48 C.F.R.
    § 2.101 3). Therefore, Plaintiffs’ assertion that the VA had to “‘promptly select from among its
    3
    Section 2.101 defines “contracting officer” as “a person with the authority to enter into,
    administer, and/or terminate contracts and make related determinations and findings.” A
    “contracting officer’s representative means an individual, including a contracting officer’s
    COTRs an individual to be the contact person for future interactions’” with Plaintiffs
    “misapprehends the nature of contract administration.” Gov’t Reply at 4 (quoting Pl. Resp. at