Harrison v. United States , 120 Fed. Cl. 533 ( 2015 )
[…] The Bean letter stated that
    “[u]pon your acceptance of this offer, an effective date of your appointment will be
    established.” The copy of the Bean letter in the record provides at the bottom, “I accept
    the above offer” and the place designated for signature reflects the plaintiff’s written
    signature.3 it appears from subsequent email correspondence between plaintiff and Ms.
    Wyche, also included in the record, that, on June 20, 2013, plaintiff emailed back to Ms.
    Wyche a copy of this second letter. From the record, it appears Mr. Harrison sent Ms.
    2 Section 2103 of Title 5 of the United States Code indicates that “[t]or the purpose of
    this title, the ‘excepted service’ consists of those civil service positions which are not in
    the competitive service or the Senior Executive Service.” 5 U.S.C. § 2103 (2012).
    Section 213.101 of Title 5 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) defines “excepted
    service” as:
    the meaning given that term by section 2103 of title 5, United States Code,
    and includes all positions in the executive branch of the Federal