Acevedo v. United States , 121 Fed. Cl. 57 ( 2015 )
[…] Further, as the court of appeals observed in 
    Roberts, 745 F.3d at 1164
    , “[o]ne relevant
    principle drawn from the cases is that a statute (or regulation) providing that money ‘may’ be
    paid is not money-mandating if the statute or regulation only authorizes but does not require the
    payment of money to the class of which the plaintiff claims to be a member, and contemplates
    that further implementing regulations will be issued defining the circumstances in which money
    will be paid.” That is precisely the case here. See 5 U.S.C. § 5922(c) (providing that “[t]he
    allowances and differentials authorized by this subchapter shall be paid under regulations
    prescribed by the President governing: (1) payments of the allowances and differentials and the
    respective rates at which the payments are made; (2) the foreign areas, the groups of positions,
    5
    Plaintiffs argue that 5 U.S.C. § 5922(b) refers to an employee’s “right of recovery” of danger
    pay, which right can only be denied if an agency explicitly waives it. Pl.’s Resp. at 9-10, 12.
    But plaintiffs have misconstrued this provision; the “right of recovery” to which the statute refers
    belongs to the agency, not the employee, and the right at issue refers to the agency’s right to
    recover overpayments, not an employee’s right to receive danger pay. Thus, section 5922(b)
    states that an agency may pay an allowance to an employee in advance “in such sums as are
    considered advisable in consideration of the need and the period of time during which
    expenditures must be made in advance by the employee.” It further states that “[a]n advance of
    funds not subsequently covered by allowances accrued to the employee under this subchapter is
    recoverable by the Government by” either a “setoff against accrued pay, compensation, amount