Acevedo v. United States , 121 Fed. Cl. 57 ( 2015 )
[…] Citations to the complaint are to the third amended complaint.
    respect to that assignment may not exceed 35 percent of the basic pay of the
    employee. The presence of nonessential personnel or dependents shall not
    preclude payment of an allowance under this section. In each instance where an
    allowance under this section is initiated or terminated, the Secretary of State shall
    inform the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the Committee on
    Foreign Relations of the Senate of the action taken and the circumstances
    justifying it.
    5 U.S.C. § 5928. Section 5922(c) of Title 5 provides that:
    The allowances and differentials authorized by this subchapter [including the
    danger pay allowance] shall be paid under regulations prescribed by the President
    governing—
    (1) payments of the allowances and differentials and the respective rates at
    which the payments are made;
    (2) the foreign areas, the groups of positions, and the categories of
    employees to which the rates apply; and
    (3) other related matters.
    Pursuant to Executive Order No. 10903, as amended, the President delegated his authority to
    promulgate regulations governing the payment of allowances under section 5928 to the Secretary
    of State. Exec. Order No. 10903, 3 C.F.R. § 433 (1959-1963); see also Department of State