Jarurn Investors, LLC v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] See generally Compl. In fact, the
    word “warranty” does not appear in Jarurn’s complaint. Jarurn has therefore failed to
    allege “that a valid warranty existed,” as required to state a claim for breach of such a
    warranty. See 
    Lakeshore, 748 F.3d at 1348-49
    . Moreover, even if Jarurn had alleged a
    breach of warranty claim in its complaint, this court would not have jurisdiction over
    such claim. Jarurn never asserted breach of warranty before the contracting officer.
    Therefore, the claim is outside of this court’s jurisdiction. See 41 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(1)
    (“Each claim by a contractor against the Federal Government relating to a contract shall
    be submitted to the contracting officer for a decision.”); 41 U.S.C. § 7104(b)(1) (granting
    jurisdiction to the Court of Federal Claims for contractor appeals of “the decision of a
    contracting officer under section 7103 of this title”).
    It is for all of these reasons that Jarurn has failed to state a breach of contract
    claim.