Jarurn Investors, LLC v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] 2019. Argument was heard on July 2, 2019.
    II.    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    In ruling on a motion to dismiss pursuant to RCFC 12(b)(1), a court must accept
    all uncontested factual assertions within the complaint as true and correct and determine
    whether the court has jurisdiction over the claim presented given those facts. Estes
    Express Lines v. United States, 
    739 F.3d 689
    , 692 (Fed. Cir. 2014) (citation omitted). In
    ruling on a 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss, the court must decide whether the plaintiff has
    3
    41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(5) states that “[f]ailure by a contracting officer to issue a decision on a
    claim within the required time period is deemed to be a decision by the contracting officer
    denying the claim and authorizes an appeal or action on the claim as otherwise provided in this
    chapter. However, the tribunal concerned may, as its option, stay proceedings of the appeal or
    action to obtain a decision by the contracting officer.”
    6
    provided “enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.” Fed. R. Civ.
    P. 8(a); Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 
    550 U.S. 544
    , 570 (2007); Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 
    556 U.S. 662
    , 678 (2009).