Bridges v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] , 1307 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (quotes and
    citations omitted) (quoting United States v. Mitchell, 
    463 U.S. 206
    , 217 (1983), and
    United States v. White Mountain Apache Tribe, 
    537 U.S. 465
    , 473 (2003)).
    Plaintiffs’ claims for uncompensated travel time are based on FLSA, which is
    a money-mandating source of law. See Abbey v. United States, 
    745 F.3d 1363
    , 1369
    (Fed. Cir. 2014). Their claims for mileage reimbursement rely on other sources of law
    that require non-discretionary payment by the United States to particular recipients.
    See 
    5 U.S.C. § 5704
    (a)(1) (“[A]n employee who is engaged on official business for the
    Government is entitled to a rate per mile established by the Administrator of General
    Services, instead of the actual expenses of transportation, for the use of a privately
    owned automobile when that mode of transportation is authorized or approved as
    -3-
    more advantageous to the Government.”); Program Statement 2200.04 at 23–24, BOP
    Temporary (TDY) Travel Regulation (Dec. 1, 2016) (ECF 49-1) (providing that
    employees “must receive a mileage reimbursement” for travel in personal vehicles
    when requirements are met).