Chinea v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2019 )
[…] Chinea’s] GBS was too remote to
    be medically reasonable,” the Special Master found it unnecessary to undertake a detailed Althen
    prong two analysis. SM Dec. at 44 n.43. He noted, however, that in his view the record did not
    support a conclusion that the flu vaccine caused Ms. Chinea’s GBS because “[h]er symptoms . . .
    likely caused her January illness.” 
    Id.
    compensation under the Vaccine Act is filed in the Court of Federal Claims, after which the
    Clerk of Court forwards it to the Chief Special Master for assignment to a special master. 42
    U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(1). The special master to whom the petition is assigned “issue[s] a decision
    on such petition with respect to whether compensation is to be provided under the [Vaccine Act]
    Program and the amount of such compensation.” Id. § 300aa-12(d)(3)(A). That decision is
    subject to review in the Court of Federal Claims in accordance with 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(1).
    This Court, therefore, has jurisdiction over Ms. Chinea’s motion for review of the Special