Johnson v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] twenty years of service after he was recommended for separation. A plain reading of the
    regulation shows that the Army’s obligation to provide an opportunity for a soldier to retire in
    lieu of separation is triggered only if the soldier reaches twenty years of service prior to being
    recommended for separation. Accordingly, the Court grants the government’s motion for
    judgment on the administrative record and denies Johnson’s cross-motion.
    A.       Jurisdiction
    Johnson brings his claim pursuant to 
    10 U.S.C. § 3914
    ,5 which states: “Under regulations
    to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Army, an enlisted member of the Army who has at least
    20, but less than 30, years of service . . . may, upon his request, be retired.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 3914
    .
    The government argues that this Court lacks jurisdiction over the claim because § 3914 is not
    money-mandating or, alternatively, because Johnson falls outside the class of plaintiffs entitled
    to recover. The Court disagrees.