Johnson v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] The Court cites to the version in effect when Johnson filed his claim.
    5
    “nonfrivolous allegation that it is within the class of plaintiffs entitled to recover under the
    money-mandating source.” Jan’s Helicopter Service, Inc. v. United States, 
    525 F.3d 1299
    , 1309
    (Fed. Cir. 2008).
    The Army’s retirement pay statutes provide the money-mandating source of law for
    Johnson’s claim. See 
    10 U.S.C. §§ 3914
    , 3929. Under § 3914, a servicemember with between
    twenty and thirty years of active service “may, upon his request, be retired.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 3914
    .
    Section 3929 provides that “[a] member of the Army retired under this chapter is entitled to
    retired pay[.]” 
    10 U.S.C. § 3929
     (emphasis added). Section 3929 thus mandates payment to any
    servicemember retired under § 3914. Accordingly, where a plaintiff alleges an error with a
    decision (or lack thereof) to retire or not retire a servicemember under § 3914, as Johnson does