Aclr, LLC v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] SWR, 
    15-1 BCA ¶ 35,832
     at 175,223 (citing cases construing the word “charges”). Thus,
    the boards have found “three general categories of recovery,” including: “(1) [t]he price
    of work performed under the contract prior to a notice of termination . . . ; (2) settlement
    expenses . . . ; and (3) . . . costs resulting from the termination.” Dellew Corp., 
    ASBCA No. 58538
    , 
    15-1 BCA ¶ 35,975
     at 175,783; accord Red River Holdings, LLC v. United
    States, 
    802 F. Supp. 2d 648
    , 662 (D. Md. 2011) (holding that FAR § 52.212-4(l) entitles a
    contractor to “(1) payment of ‘a percentage of the contract price reflecting the percentage
    of the work performed prior to the notice of termination’; and (2) a payment as
    compensation for settlement costs or costs reasonably incurred in anticipation of contract
    performance, provided such costs are not adequately reflected as a percentage of the work