Aclr, LLC v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] that it paid $176,426.46 in interest on the loan to which it claims it is entitled. See 
    id.
    (citing 
    48 C.F.R. § 52.249-2
    (g)(2)(i); ECF No. 107-3 at 8; ECF No. 107-7 (exhibit
    containing loan cost summary, bank statements, and loan agreement)).
    Defendant responds that plaintiff “has no legal basis for this demand.” ECF No.
    115 at 36. Defendant points out that there is no provision for recovery of interest on
    borrowed money, and the FAR establishes that interest on borrowings is not an allowable
    cost. See 
    id.
     (citing FAR § 31.205-20).
    Plaintiff replies that FAR § 31.205-20 only applies to prohibit interest on
    borrowings “‘paid in connection with preparing prospectuses, and costs of preparing and
    issuing stock rights,’” and notes that a contractor may recover interest on funds borrowed
    because of the government’s delay in payment. ECF No. 119 at 18 (quoting FAR §
    31.205-20 and citing Gevyn Constr. Co. v. United States, 
    827 F.2d 752
    , 754 (Fed. Cir.
    1987)).
    The court agrees with defendant that plaintiff has no legal basis to request interest
    on a loan it executed to fund its work on the contract. Plaintiff’s characterization of FAR
    § 31.205-20 is incorrect—that provision states, “[i]nterest on borrowings (however
    represented), bond discounts, costs of financing and refinancing capital (net worth plus
    long-term liabilities), legal and professional fees paid in connection with preparing
    prospectuses, and costs of preparing and issuing stock rights are unallowable.” 
    48 C.F.R. § 31.205-20
    . In context, it is clear that the qualifiers plaintiff asserts exist on the payment
    of interest do not actually apply. The prohibition on the payment of interest on
    borrowings stands alone in this list; it is not qualified in any way. See 
    id.