Ambuild Company, LLC v. United States , 119 Fed. Cl. 10 ( 2014 )
[…] [percent] membership interest in [the LLC]. That interest, and any rights the debtor held under
    the [Operating Agreement], becomes property of the estate under § 541.”); In re Garrison-
    14
    These “Involuntary Withdrawal” provisions of AmBuild’s 2014 Operating Agreement
    appear to be boilerplate clauses taken from statutory default provisions governing LLCs that are
    found in the laws of many states. For example, Clauses i through vi of AmBuild’s 2014
    Operating Agreement mirror the statutory provisions of Section 18-304 of the Delaware Limited
    Liability Company Act. Compare AR 36-366 to -67 (Clause iv of the 2014 Operating
    Agreement providing for involuntary withdrawal in the event that “the Member files a petition
    seeking for the Member any reorganization arrangement, composition, readjustment, liquidation,
    dissolution, or similar relief under any statute, law, or regulation”), with 
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-304
    (1)(d) (1992) (stating that a “person ceases to be a member of a limited liability
    company” when that member “[f]iles a petition or answer seeking for the member any
    reorganization, arrangement, composition, readjustment, liquidation, dissolution or similar relief
    under any statute, law or regulation”); see also 
    Ga. Code Ann. § 14-11-601.1
    (4) (1999); Md.
    Code Ann., Corps. & Ass’ns §§ 4A-606(3)-(5) (2013).
    15
    Ashburn, L.C., 
    253 B.R. 700
    , 707 (E.D. Va. 2000) (“There is no question that the economic