Ambuild Company, LLC v. United States , 119 Fed. Cl. 10 ( 2014 )
[…] Mr. DeChick’s unconditional ownership under 
    38 C.F.R. § 74.3
    (b) without providing AmBuild
    notice of the alleged defect or an opportunity to respond. Pl.’s Mem. at 8-10.
    CVE’s and OSDBU’s determination was an informal agency adjudication,11 governed by
    the “minimal [procedural] requirements” set forth in 
    5 U.S.C. § 555
     of the APA. Pension Benefit
    11
    
    5 U.S.C. §§ 551
    (5) defines rule-making as an “agency process for formulating,
    amending, or repealing a rule,” and Section 551(7) defines adjudication as an “agency process
    for the formulation of an order.” Formal, as contrasted to informal, adjudicatory procedures are
    addressed by 
    5 U.S.C. § 554
    (a), which “applies . . . in every case of adjudication required by
    statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing.” No hearing is
    10
    Guar. Corp. v. LTV Corp., 
    496 U.S. 633
    , 655 (1990); see also Systems Plus, Inc. v. United
    States, 
    69 Fed. Cl. 757
    , 767 (2006). Section 555(b) of the APA mandates that a party has a right