Santana v. United States , 127 Fed. Cl. 51 ( 2016 )
[…] (B) the board did not have before it for its consideration material
    information.
    
    10 U.S.C. § 628
    (b)(1). This court has jurisdiction over challenges to the Secretary’s
    decision not to convene a special selection board, 
    10 U.S.C. § 628
    (g)(1)(A) (“A court of
    the United States may review a determination by the Secretary of a military department .
    . . not to convene a special selection board in the case of any person”), and over
    challenges to the special selection board’s decision if one is convened, 
    10 U.S.C. § 628
    (g)(2) (“A court of the United States may review the action of a special selection
    board convened under this section or an action of the Secretary of the military department
    concerned on the report of such a board.”).
    Section 1558 sets up a parallel procedure for special selection boards convened to
    review the decision of continuation boards, including the board that reviewed LCDR
    Santana’s records in March of 2010 pursuant to 
    10 U.S.C. § 611
    (b). See 
    10 U.S.C. §§ 1558