Santana v. United States , 127 Fed. Cl. 51 ( 2016 )
[…] Section 628 states that
    the Secretary may convene a special board if the Secretary determines that there was
    18
    “material unfairness with respect to that person.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 628
    (b). LCDR Santana
    states that there has been no determination of material unfairness, and claims that the
    Secretary “refused to consider LCDR Santana’s request for such determination” in the
    context of LCDR Santana’s withdrawn petition for review of her records before the
    BCNR. Pl.’s 2d Supp. Brief 2. However, LCDR Santana’s reading ignores the
    provisions of § 628 that allow for judicial review of the Secretary’s decision not to
    convene a special board. 
    10 U.S.C. § 628
    (g)(1)(A) (“A court of the United States may
    review a determination by the Secretary of a military department . . . not to convene a
    special selection board in the case of any person.”). However, in this case, the Secretary
    never made a decision not to convene a special board, and therefore there is no decision
    for LCDR Santana to challenge before this court.9
    Even if LCDR Santana were correct that she could not now seek a special board