Santana v. United States , 127 Fed. Cl. 51 ( 2016 )
[…] challenges to the special selection board’s decision if one is convened, 
    10 U.S.C. § 628
    (g)(2) (“A court of the United States may review the action of a special selection
    board convened under this section or an action of the Secretary of the military department
    concerned on the report of such a board.”).
    Section 1558 sets up a parallel procedure for special selection boards convened to
    review the decision of continuation boards, including the board that reviewed LCDR
    Santana’s records in March of 2010 pursuant to 
    10 U.S.C. § 611
    (b). See 
    10 U.S.C. §§ 1558
    (a), 1558(b)(2). Like § 628, § 1558 gives this court jurisdiction to review the
    decision of a special selection board, 
    10 U.S.C. § 1558
    (f)(3) (“A court of the United
    17
    States may review a recommendation of a special board or an action of the Secretary of
    the military department concerned on the report of a special board.”); or the Secretary’s
    decision not to convene a special board, 
    10 U.S.C. § 1558
    (f)(2)(A) (“A court of the
    United States may review a determination by the Secretary of a military department not
    to convene a special board in the case of any person.”).
    However, under both §§ 628 and 1558, the court lacks jurisdiction to review the
    decision of a promotion or continuation board unless the decision is first considered by a
    special selection board. See 
    10 U.S.C. § 628
    (h)(1) (“No official or court of the United
    States may, with respect to a claim based to any extent on the failure of a person to be
    selected for promotion by a promotion board--(1) consider the claim unless the person
    has first been referred by the Secretary concerned to a special selection board convened
    under this section and acted upon by that board and the report of the board has been
    approved by the President . . . .”); 
    10 U.S.C. § 1558
    (f)(1) (“A person seeking to challenge
    an action or recommendation of a selection board, or an action taken by the Secretary of
    the military department concerned on the report of a selection board, is not entitled to
    relief in any judicial proceeding unless the action or recommendation has first been
    considered by a special board under this section or the Secretary concerned has denied
    the convening of such a board for such consideration.”).
    Though LCDR Santana has submitted a request for review of the continuation
    board’s decision pursuant to § 1558, she maintains that she cannot request a special
    selection board under § 628 and thus this court has jurisdiction. Section 628 states that