Santana v. United States , 127 Fed. Cl. 51 ( 2016 )
[…] plaintiff’s Military Pay Act claim. 
    Id. at 334
    . The court finds that the reasoning in
    Klingenschmitt and other cases is more persuasive, and thus declines to follow Volk.
    7
    The court in Wilson indicated that had the plaintiff exhausted his administrative remedies, the
    court would have had jurisdiction under the APA. See 
    id.
     The court notes that LCDR Santana
    did not exhaust her administrative remedies under the MWPA because she withdrew her petition
    from the BCNR before a final adjudication.  AR III 3; see 
    10 U.S.C. § 1034
    (g)(4). The MWPA
    states that a petitioner “shall be deemed to have exhausted the member’s or former member’s
    administrative remedies” if the Secretary does not issue a decision on the petitioner’s application
    within 180 days of the BCNR’s decision. 
    10 U.S.C. § 1034
    (g)(4).
    14
    This court agrees with the reasoning of Klingenschmitt and Wilson and finds that