Santana v. United States , 127 Fed. Cl. 51 ( 2016 )
[…] LCDR Santana’s reliance on Martinez v. United States, 
    333 F.3d 1295
    , 1303-04,
    for the principle that exhaustion of administrative remedies is generally not required for
    claims under the Military Pay Act to be cognizable in this court is misplaced. While it is
    true that a plaintiff is not required to seek review from the BCNR to correct the
    underlying records before filing a case, in this case, LCDR Santana is challenging the
    decision of selection and continuation boards, thus triggering the provisions of 
    10 U.S.C. §§ 628
     and 1558. Section 1558 expressly states that a service member “is not entitled to
    relief in any judicial proceeding unless the action or recommendation has first been
    considered by a special board . . . .” 
    10 U.S.C. § 1558
    (f)(1) (emphasis added).
    Therefore, this more specific statute overrides the general rule that the plaintiff need not
    seek further administrative review from the BCNR before filing suit in this court.