Santana v. United States , 127 Fed. Cl. 51 ( 2016 )
[…] decision of a special selection board, 
    10 U.S.C. § 1558
    (f)(3) (“A court of the United
    17
    States may review a recommendation of a special board or an action of the Secretary of
    the military department concerned on the report of a special board.”); or the Secretary’s
    decision not to convene a special board, 
    10 U.S.C. § 1558
    (f)(2)(A) (“A court of the
    United States may review a determination by the Secretary of a military department not
    to convene a special board in the case of any person.”).
    However, under both §§ 628 and 1558, the court lacks jurisdiction to review the
    decision of a promotion or continuation board unless the decision is first considered by a
    special selection board. See 
    10 U.S.C. § 628
    (h)(1) (“No official or court of the United
    States may, with respect to a claim based to any extent on the failure of a person to be
    selected for promotion by a promotion board--(1) consider the claim unless the person
    has first been referred by the Secretary concerned to a special selection board convened
    under this section and acted upon by that board and the report of the board has been
    approved by the President . . . .”); 
    10 U.S.C. § 1558
    (f)(1) (“A person seeking to challenge
    an action or recommendation of a selection board, or an action taken by the Secretary of
    the military department concerned on the report of a selection board, is not entitled to