General Dynamics Mission Systems, Inc. v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] Pl.
    Mot. at 28 (citing Tab 18, AR 1756). Here, GDMS appears to argue that the PET was required to
    conduct a price realism analysis, i.e., to “consider[] whether an offeror’s price is too low, such that
    it indicates a risk of poor performance and a lack of understanding of the solicitation
    requirements.” See 
    UnitedHealth, 132 Fed. Cl. at 554
    . But, the RFQ stated that the TET “[would]
    not evaluate [q]uotes for price realism.” Tab 14, AR 1078.
    Congress requires that a procuring agency evaluate proposals, based on either cost or price.
    See 41 U.S.C. § 3306(c)(1)(B) (“In prescribing the evaluation factors to be included in each
    solicitation for competitive proposals, an executive agency shall . . . include cost or price to the
    Federal Government as an evaluation factor that must be considered in the evaluation of
    proposals.”). Likewise, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has held that
    “[p]rice (or cost) must always be a ‘factor’ in an agency’s decision to award a contract[.]” See
    Lockheed Missiles & Space Co. v. Bentsen, 
    4 F.3d 955
    , 959 (Fed. Cir. 1993).