Berry v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] Nation v. Georgia, 
    30 U.S. 1
     (1831)). This argument, however, has no legal grounding.
    While there exists a limited trust relationship between the United States and Indian tribes,
    this relationship alone does not “impose duties upon the United States such as those applicable to
    private trustees.” Pueblo of Santa Ana v. Kelly, 
    932 F. Supp. 1284
    , 1297 (D.N.M. 1996) (citing
    Mont. Bank of Circle, N.A. v. United States, 
    7 Cl. Ct. 601
    , 613–14 (1985)), aff’d, 
    104 F.3d 1546
    3
    Plaintiff’s brief erroneously cites 
    25 C.F.R. § 522.4
    (b)(3). ECF No. 11 at 6–7. The
    quoted approval criteria requiring tribes to “construct, maintain and operate a gaming facility in a
    manner that adequately protects the environment and the public health and safety” is found at §
    522.4(b)(7).
    9
    (10th Cir. 1997). “To impose such obligations, the substantive law at issue must unambiguously
    impose upon the United States detailed, comprehensive duties over Indian affairs.” Id. (citing
    Mont. Bank, 7 Cl. Ct. at 614).
    In United States v.