Perfect Form Manufacturing LLC v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] The Internal Revenue Code imposes an 11% excise tax on “the sale by the manufacturer”
    for bows with a draw weight of more than 30 pounds. 
    26 U.S.C. § 4161
    (b)(1)(A). Like other
    excise taxes, the price to which this excise tax applies must include “any charge for coverings
    and containers of whatever nature, and any charge incident to placing the article in condition
    packed ready for shipment . . . .” 
    26 U.S.C. § 4216
    (a). This method of calculating the price
    dates to at least the Revenue Act of 1932, which included § 4216(a)’s predecessor statute,
    § 619(a). The Revenue Act of 1932, Pub. L. No. 72-154, § 619, 
    47 Stat. 169
    , 267 (1932).
    Section 619(a) also required that when calculating the tax base on which to impose the excise tax
    liability, one must include “any charge for coverings and containers of whatever nature, and any
    charge incident to placing the article in condition packed ready for shipment.”
    19
    The Supreme Court examined this language in F.W. Fitch Co. v. United States, 
    323 U.S. 582
     (1945), and concluded that “[a]dvertising and selling expenses incurred by a manufacturer