Perfect Form Manufacturing LLC v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] must be filed with the IRS before filing suit in the court, as well as strict deadlines for filing such
    claims.” Meissner v. United States, 
    136 Fed. Cl. 763
    , 772 (2018).
    There are several jurisdictional requirements that Perfect Form must satisfy to bring a tax
    refund action. 
    26 U.S.C. § 7422
    (a) “imposes, as a jurisdictional prerequisite to a refund suit,
    filing a refund claim with the IRS that complies with IRS regulations.” Chi. Milwaukee Corp.,
    
    40 F.3d at 374
    . And 
    26 U.S.C. § 6511
    (a) provides that such a claim must be filed with the IRS
    the later of “3 years from the time the [tax] return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was
    paid . . . .” Assuming a timely claim is filed with the IRS, 
    26 U.S.C. § 6532
    (a)(1) requires
    taxpayers seeking relief in Court to file their action within two years from the date the IRS
    mailed the notice disallowing the taxpayer’s claim. RHI Holdings, Inc. v. United States,