Perfect Form Manufacturing LLC v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] ECF No. 63 at 20, 23
    (emphasis added).
    Finally, Perfect Form appended to its reply in support of its motion for summary
    judgment invoices detailing the specific products that Perfect Form purchased from Grace during
    Q3-2011. ECF No. 63-1 at A0758-94. These invoices appear to be for parts and accessories,
    and do not reflect that Perfect Form purchased completed taxable articles from Grace during Q3-
    2011. See id.
    As a manufacturer, there are certain circumstances where Perfect Form would not be
    required to pay the excise tax. Specifically, 
    26 U.S.C. § 6416
    (b)(3) provides:
    If the tax imposed by chapter 32 has been paid with respect to the
    sale of any article . . . by the manufacturer . . . and such article is
    sold to a subsequent manufacturer or producer before being used,
    such tax shall be deemed to be an overpayment by such subsequent
    manufacturer or producer if –
    14
    (A) . . . such article is used by the subsequent manufacturer or
    producer as material in the manufacture or production of, or as
    a component part of –
    (i) another article taxable under chapter 32.
    There are, essentially, three requirements that Perfect Form must establish to show it was
    not required to pay the excise tax: (1) the manufacturer paid the tax for the taxable article; (2) the
    manufacturer sold the taxable article to a subsequent manufacturer; and (3) the subsequent
    manufacturer used that taxable article “in the manufacture or production of, or as a component
    part of” another taxable article. If these requirements are met, the tax paid is deemed an
    “overpayment by such subsequent manufacturer.” 
    Id.
    a)      Whether Grace paid the manufacturer’s excise tax.
    Grace sold Perfect Form taxable articles (i.e., bows or bow accessories) during Q3-2011.