Perfect Form Manufacturing LLC v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] Q2-2012       $166.00             $48,143.56                    $0
    Q3-2012       $165.00             $35,404.85                    $0
    II.       Jurisdiction
    4
    This table does not include interest.
    5
    Although neither Party disputes this Court’s jurisdiction for any period other than Q4-
    2011, the Court still has an obligation to ensure that it has jurisdiction over all Perfect Form’s
    claims before proceeding. Perfect Form alleges that this Court has jurisdiction over its claims
    pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. §§ 1340
    , 1346(a)(1), 1491(a). ECF No. 1 ¶ 6. Section 1340 does not vest
    this Court with jurisdiction because it provides that: “The district courts shall have original
    jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue,
    or revenue from imports or tonnage except matters withing the jurisdiction of the Court of
    International Trade.” (emphasis added). This Court is many things, but it is not a district court.
    And when Congress vests subject matter jurisdiction in the district courts, this Court does not
    have jurisdiction. Fry v. United States, 
    72 Fed. Cl. 500
    , 505 (2006) (“The United States Court of