Perfect Form Manufacturing LLC v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] Mgmt., Inc. v. United States, 
    45 Fed. Cl. 543
    , 549 (2000) (“It is well-established that a tax
    assessment is presumptively correct and that the taxpayer bears the burden of persuasion that the
    Commissioner’s assessment is erroneous.”).
    B.      Perfect Form’s refund claims.
    1.      Whether Perfect Form bore the economic burden of the excise tax.
    Congress imposes an 11% excise tax “on the sale by the manufacturer, producer, or
    importer of any bow which has a peak draw weight of 30 pounds or more . . . .” 
    26 U.S.C. § 4161
    (b)(1)(A). The 11% excise tax also applies to the sale “of any part or accessory for
    inclusion in or attachment to a bow described in subparagraph (A).” 
    Id.
     § 4161(b)(1)(B)(i).
    Treasury regulations define a “manufacturer” as “any person who produces a taxable article from
    scrap, salvage, or junk material, or from new or raw material, by processing, manipulating, or