Perfect Form Manufacturing LLC v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] that “[t]he fact that Grace may not have paid the Archery Tax does not relieve Grace from the
    obligation to report and pay the Archery Tax, nor does it impose the duty to pay the tax on
    Perfect Form.” Id. at 30 (emphasis in original).
    But, as the Government responds, whether Grace should have paid the tax is not the same
    as whether Grace did pay the tax. See ECF No. 62 at 28. According to the Government, “[t]he
    plain language of the statute does not provide that tax is deemed to be an overpayment where it
    should have been paid by another party.” Id. Indeed, 
    26 U.S.C. § 6416
    (b)(3) provides that an
    excise tax payment will be considered an overpayment “[i]f the tax imposed by chapter 32 has
    been paid with respect to the sale of any article . . . by the manufacturer . . . .” (emphasis added).
    The first question is whether Grace paid the tax, not whether Grace should have paid the tax.
    Perfect Form stretches the presumption in the regulation far beyond its limits. Treasury