Kolb v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] arising from the operation or administration of the vending facility program may
    submit to a [SLA] a request for a full evidentiary hearing, which shall be provided
    by such agency . . . If such blind licensee is dissatisfied with any action taken or
    decision rendered as a result of such hearing, he may file a complaint with the
    Secretary who shall convene a panel to arbitrate the dispute . . . and the decision of
    such panel shall be final and binding on the parties except as otherwise provided in
    [the RSA].” Id. § 107d-1(a). The corollary federal regulation is similar, but specifies
    that SLAs are required to provide hearing procedures for “each blind vendor …
    dissatisfied with any State licensing agency action arising from the operation or
    administration of the vending facility program,” 
    34 C.F.R. § 395.13
    (a) (emphasis
    added), rather than the statute’s broader wording of “any action arising from the
    operation or administration of the vending facility program.” 20 U.S.C. § 107d-1(a)
    (emphasis added).
    The RSA’s second complaint provision provides procedures for disputes
    brought by SLAs and is titled “Noncompliance by Federal departments and
    agencies; complaints by State licensing agencies; arbitration.” It provides that
    “[w]henever any [SLA] determines that any department, agency, or instrumentality
    of the United States that has control of the maintenance, operation, and protection
    of Federal property is failing to comply with the provisions of this chapter or any