Kolb v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] plaintiff has yet to arbitrate those claims,” without differentiating between vendor
    or SLA plaintiffs. Oklahoma, 144 Fed. Cl. at 275 (internal quotations omitted).
    In addition to their arguments related to precedent, the Vendors also make
    an argument based on the structure of the RSA’s arbitration regime and the
    language of its implementing regulations. While the RSA provides a right to a
    hearing for “[a]ny blind licensee who is dissatisfied with any action arising from the
    operation or administration of the vending facility program,” 20 U.S.C. § 107d-1(a),
    implementing guidance specifies that SLAs are required to provide hearing
    procedures for “each blind vendor … dissatisfied with any State licensing agency
    action arising from the operation or administration of the vending facility program,”
    
    34 C.F.R. § 395.13
    (a) (emphasis added). Additionally, the Vendors point out,
    arbitration panels convened to address vendor grievances are required only to
    include representatives for the vendor and the SLA, and a neutral chairman. 
    Id.
    § 107d-2(b);