Kolb v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] provided in [the RSA]. Id. § 107d-1(b).
    The RSA’s section on arbitration provides different procedures for panels
    convened by the Secretary of Education “to hear grievances of blind licensees,” id.
    § 107d-2(b)(1), and panels convened “to hear complaints filed by a State licensing
    agency.” Id. § 107d-2(b)(2). Arbitration panels convened under the vendor-
    grievance provision of the RSA and its implementing regulation are to consist of a
    member designated by the vendor, a member designated by the SLA, and a neutral
    chairperson on whom the two parties agree. Id. § 107d-2(b)(1). See also 
    34 C.F.R. § 395.13
    (a). Panels convened under the SLA-complaint provision and its
    implementing regulation are to consist of a member designated by the SLA, a
    member “designated by the head of the Federal department, agency, or
    -3-
    instrumentality controlling the Federal property over which the dispute arose,” and
    a neutral chairperson on whom the two parties agree. 20 U.S.C. § 107d-2(b)(2). See
    also 
    34 C.F.R. § 395.37
    (b).
    B. Procedural History
    The Vendors are blind persons who are licensed by Ohio’s SLA, the Bureau of