Kolb v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] failed to state a claim for breach of an implied-in-fact contract.
    I. BACKGROUND
    A. Statutory and Regulatory Context
    The RSA is a federal statute that is intended to “provid[e] blind persons with
    remunerative employment, enlarg[e] the economic opportunities of the blind, and
    stimulat[e] the blind to greater efforts in striving to make themselves self-
    supporting,” by establishing a system by which blind Americans may become
    licensed to provide vending services on federal property. 
    20 U.S.C. § 107
    . In order
    to achieve this, the RSA and its implementing regulations establish a regime in
    which the Secretary of Education designates, for each state, a state licensing agency
    (SLA) “to issue licenses to blind persons who are citizens of the United States for
    the operating of vending facilities on Federal and other property in such State for
    the vending of newspapers, periodicals, confections, tobacco products, foods,
    beverages, and other articles or services,” 
    Id.
     § 107a(a)(5).
    The SLAs form contracts with state and federal agencies for the rights to
    operate vending facilities, and form contracts with licensed blind vendors, assigning
    them those rights. The RSA allows SLAs to set aside certain funds from the