Murphy v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] to recover” under the SBP statutes. Jan’s Helicopter Serv., Inc., 
    525 F.3d at 1309
    . Col. Leveille
    is still living, he has not elected plaintiff as his SBP beneficiary, and three different tribunals
    have denied plaintiff’s claim on five separate occasions. See Gov’t MTD App. at 16–19
    (Department of Defense Advance Person Search, Daniel J. Leveille); Id. at 11, 15 (4 May 2021
    DOHA Reconsideration Decision affirming the denial of her appeal and detailing the rejections
    of plaintiff’s claim by DFAS and state court); 
    10 U.S.C. § 1450
    (a)(1) (2018) (SBP payments
    become “[e]ffective as of the first day after the death of [the service member] . . . paid to the
    person’s beneficiaries”). Assuming, arguendo, plaintiff meets the jurisdictional hurdle described
    in Jan’s Helicopter Serv., Inc. regardless, the case did not displace, or even address, the Supreme
    Court’s “actual, presently due money” requirement for this Court to hear a claim. See Jan’s