Bradley v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] Corp. v. United States, 
    128 F. Supp. 744
    , 744-45 (Ct. Cl. 1955) (holding that an attorney’s lien
    authorized by the plaintiff’s board of directors was “ineffectual because of the Anti-Assignment
    Act”).
    In light of the Supreme Court’s decision in Nutt and the Court of Claims precedent
    applying the holding of Nutt––all of which is binding on this court––Mr. Hulme’s reliance on
    Carver is not well taken. Furthermore, Mr. Hulme has not alleged that the requirements of the
    current version of the Antiassignment Act have been satisfied. See 
    31 U.S.C. § 3727
    (a)-(b)
    (reflecting that an assignment of a claim, or an interest in a claim, against the United States “may
    be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for
    payment of the claim has been issued”). Consequently, the notice of attorney’s lien filed by Mr.
    Hulme violates the Antiassignment Act.
    Case law from the District of Columbia supporting the use of attorney’s liens in
    contingent fee cases does not alter this conclusion. As an initial matter, the decisions relied upon