The Portland Mint v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] 31 C.F.R. § 100.11
    (c)(6)(i), states that when “[a] submission, or any
    portion of a submission, demonstrates a pattern of intentional mutilation or an attempt to
    defraud the United States,” there will be no redemption, indicating that even a small
    portion of fraudulent coinage would prevent payment for an entire shipment. See 
    31 C.F.R. § 100.11
    (c)(6)(i) (alteration added).
    17
    but also are relevant to dismissing Counts Two, Three, and Four of plaintiff’s second
    amended complaint for lack of jurisdiction.
    The statute at 
    31 U.S.C. § 321
     provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he Secretary of
    the Treasury shall . . . mint coins, engrave and print currency and security documents,
    and refine and assay bullion, and may strike medals . . . .” 
    31 U.S.C. § 321
    (a)(4) (2018)
    (alteration and ellipses added). The statute at 
    31 U.S.C. § 5120
     further provides: “The
    Secretary of the Treasury shall melt obsolete and worn United States coins withdrawn
    from circulation.