The Portland Mint v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] portion of fraudulent coinage would prevent payment for an entire shipment. See 
    31 C.F.R. § 100.11
    (c)(6)(i) (alteration added).
    17
    but also are relevant to dismissing Counts Two, Three, and Four of plaintiff’s second
    amended complaint for lack of jurisdiction.
    The statute at 
    31 U.S.C. § 321
     provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he Secretary of
    the Treasury shall . . . mint coins, engrave and print currency and security documents,
    and refine and assay bullion, and may strike medals . . . .” 
    31 U.S.C. § 321
    (a)(4) (2018)
    (alteration and ellipses added). The statute at 
    31 U.S.C. § 5120
     further provides: “The
    Secretary of the Treasury shall melt obsolete and worn United States coins withdrawn
    from circulation. The Secretary may use the metal from melting the coins for reminting or
    may sell the metal.” 
    31 U.S.C. § 5120
    (a)(1) (2018).8 The regulation governing the
    Redemption Program is set out at 
    31 C.F.R. § 100.11
    , and provides, in part: “Lawfully
    held bent or partial coins of the United States may be submitted to the United States Mint