Ghandour v. United States , 36 Fed. Cl. 53 ( 1996 )
[…] Plaintiffs are, therefore, entitled to judgment with respect to Anna Ghandour for both the 4th quarter of 1981 and the 1st quarter of 1982. But, defendant is entitled to judgment for the balance of the penalty due from Edmond Ghandour for both the 4th quarter of 1981 and the 1st quarter of 1982. The parties shall confer and file, on or before August 15, 1996, a joint stipulation as to the amount of the foregoing judgments.

    IT IS SO ORDERED.

    . Section 6672(a) provides in pertinent part:

    Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, *56be liable to a penally equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over. I.R.C. § 6672(a).

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 93-658T

Citation Numbers: 36 Fed. Cl. 53

Judges: Gibson

Filed Date: 7/8/1996

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 7/20/2022