Ghandour v. United States , 36 Fed. Cl. 53 ( 1996 )
[…] E.g., I.R.C. §§ 3102(b), 3403 (1994). In addition, the Code allows the government to recover any amounts not paid by the employer by assessing a penalty against those persons within the employer corporation who were responsible for the failure to pay the trust fund taxes to the government. Godfrey v. United States, 748 F.2d 1568, 1574 (Fed.Cir.1984) (citing White v. United States, 372 F.2d *60513, 516 (Ct.Cl.1967)), rev’g 3 Cl.Ct. 595 (1983).

    I.R.C. § 6672(a) provides, in pertinent part, that:

    Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.

    Furthermore, I.R.C. § 6671(b) states as follows: