Pendleton v. United States , 47 Fed. Cl. 480 ( 2000 )
[…] The regulations specify that the state is not required to submit complete copies of the plan and specifications for particular projects before the grant is approved or at the start of the project. See 30 C.F.R. § 886.15(e). Once a grant application is approved, a grant agreement is prepared, which includes a statement of the work to be covered by the grant, a statement of the approval of specific actions, the amounts approved for each individual project, and allowable transfers of funds to other federal, state, and local agencies. See 30 C.F.R. § 886.16(a). Although a state may assign functions or funds to other federal, state, and local agencies, the grantee agency must “retain responsibility for overall administration of that grant, including use of funds and reporting.” 30 C.F.R. § 886.16(b). Once a state grant application is approved, the project is completed by the state. The design of the project, the solicitation of bids, and the award of a contract are all performed by the state.