All Seasons Construction, Inc. v. United States , 55 Fed. Cl. 175 ( 2003 )
[…] Saltzburg, et al., Federal Rules of Evidence Manual, Vol. 5, § 1003.02[1] at p. 1003-2 (8th ed.2002). The Federal Business Records Act provides that, if in the regular course of business an entity makes copies of originals, the copy “when satisfactorily identified, is as admissible in evidence as the original itself....” 28 U.S.C. § 1732. There are several other federal statutes that allow for copies in the hands of public agencies to be treated as originals. See e.g., 31 U.S.C. § 9306(b) (“A copy of the power of attorney may be used as evidence in a civil action under section 9307 of this title.”); 40 U.S.C. § 3133(a) (providing that a contractor is entitled to a certified copy of the submitted performance and payment bonds “which copy is prima facie evidence of the contents, execution, and delivery of the original”).

    As other commentators have noted, “bid bonds and bid guarantees add an incredible amount of complexity and cost to sealed bid procurement. It is extremely doubtful *182whether such cost and complexity is justified by whatever benefits the Government receives from bonds and guarantees.”