Aaron v. United States , 56 Fed. Cl. 98 ( 2003 )
[…] Barnhart v. Sigmon Coal Co., Inc., 534 U.S. 438, 450,122 S.Ct. 941,151 L.Ed.2d 908 (2002) (citing Robinson v. Shell Oil, 519 U.S. 337, 340,117 S.Ct. 843, 136 L.Ed.2d 808 (1997)). Thus, “absent a very clear legislative intent, the plain meaning will prevail.” Johns-Manville Corp. v. United States, 855 F.2d 1556, 1559 (Fed.Cir.1988) (citing Aaron v. Sec. Exchange Comm’n, 446 U.S. 680, 100 S.Ct. 1945, 64 L.Ed.2d 611 (1980)); See generally Norman J. Singer, Sutherland Statutes and Statutory Construction (6th Ed.2000).

    Subsection (a) of § 5542 provides FEPA overtime pay to a federal employee for “work officially ordered or approved in excess of 40 hours in an administrative workweek” or “in excess of 8 hours in a day” at rates provided by that section. Subsection (a), however, “shall not apply to an employee who is subject to the overtime pay provisions of section 7” of FLSA. 5 U.S.C. § 5542(c).