Capital Properties, Inc. v. United States , 56 Fed. Cl. 427 ( 2003 )
[…] Fifty percent of the cost of such improvements shall be borne by States (or local or regional transportation authorities)____”

    . The MBTA began providing rail service from Providence to Boston at a time after the parties entered into the Cooperative Agreement.

    . As part of the 3R Act, Pub.L. No. 93-236, Title II, § 206, 87 Stat. 994, 45 U.S.C. § 716(a)(3), Congress called for the "establishment of improved high-speed rail passenger service consonant with the recommendations of the Secretary in his report of September 1971, entitled 'Recommendations for Northeast Corridor Transportation.’ ”

    . In the 3R Act, Pub.L. No. 93-236, 87 Stat. 986, 45 U.S.C. § 701, et seq., Congress created the Consolidated Rail Corporation ("Conrad") through the merger and acquisition of several bankrupt railroads in the Northeast Corridor, including Penn Central.