Messick v. United States , 70 Fed. Cl. 319 ( 2006 )
[…] Letter from Pennsylvania’s Bureau of Labor Law Compliance to Edward Mann, Pennsylvania State Fire Commissioner (April 21, 2003) (on file with the court). The BJA subsequently amended its findings in its final determination to be consistent with the Pennsylvania state opinion.

    . The PSOBA defines firefighter as "mcludfing] an individual serving as an officially recognized or designated member of a legally organized fire department....” 42 U.S.C. § 3796b(3) (2000 & Supp. II 2002).

    . Section 3796(h) provides that: “On October 1 of each fiscal year beginning after June 1, 1988, the Bureau shall adjust the level of the benefit payable immediately before such October 1 under subsection (a) of this section, to reflect the annual percentage change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics, occurring in the 1-year period ending on June 1 immediately preceding such October 1.” 42 U.S.C. § 3796(h) (2000 & Supp. II 2002).

    . The definition of firefighter in 2002 also included "an officially recognized or designated public employee member of a rescue squad or ambulance crew." 42 U.S.C. § 3796b(4) (2000 & Supp. II 2002).