Electrolux Holdings, Inc. v. United States , 71 Fed. Cl. 748 ( 2006 )
[…] Ass’n v. Timbers of Inwood Forest Assocs., 484 U.S. 365, 371, 108 S.Ct. 626, 98 L.Ed.2d 740 (1988))) (internal quotations omitted); see also Norfolk Dredging Co., Inc. v. United States, 375 F.3d 1106, 1110 (Fed.Cir.2004) (“A court derives the plain meaning of the statute from its text and structure.”) (citing Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 288, 121 S.Ct. 1511, 149 L.Ed.2d 517 (2001)).

    D. The Court’s Resolution Of The Government’s Motion To Dismiss.

    1. 26 U.S.C. § 6511(d)(2)(A) Applies Only To An Overpayment Of Federal Tax “Attributable To” A “Capital Loss Carryback.”

    The general statute of limitations specifying the time in which the taxpayer must file a return requires that the return be filed “within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid.” 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a). An exception to this limitation period is set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 6511(d)(2)(A) and commences on the date that the return for the “net capital loss” year is due to be filed. See 26 U.S.C. § 6511(d)(2)(A).