Electrolux Holdings, Inc. v. United States , 71 Fed. Cl. 748 ( 2006 )
[…] Id. ¶ 5. Electrolux Holdings became the common parent of this group. Id. ¶ 3. In January 2002, WCI, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Electrolux Holdings, was merged into Electrolux Home Products, which at that time also was a wholly-owned subsidiary of Elec-trolux Holdings. Id. ¶ 6.

    . Congress defined a "long-term capital loss” as a "loss from the sale or exchange of a capital asset held for more than 1 year, if and to the extent that such loss is taken into account in computing taxable income.” 26 U.S.C. § 1222(4).

    . Congress defined a “long-term capital gain" as a “gain from the sale or exchange of a capital asset held for more than 1 year, if and to the extent [that] such gain is taken into account in computing gross income.” 26 U.S.C. § 1222(3).

    . Congress defined a "net long-term capital loss” as the "excess of long-term capital losses for the taxable year over the long-term capital gains for such year.” 26 U.S.C. § 1222(8).