Electrolux Holdings, Inc. v. United States , 71 Fed. Cl. 748 ( 2006 )
[…] See Ginsburg & Levin § 212.4.5.1 at 2-357.

    . Section 6511 (a) provides:

    Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title in respect of which tax the taxpayer is required to file a return shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later, or if no return was filed by the taxpayer, within 2 years from the time the tax was paid.

    26 U.S.C. § 6511(a) (emphasis added).

    . The relevant text of Section 1212 states:

    If a corporation has a net capital loss for any taxable year (hereinafter ... "loss year”), the amount thereof shall be—
    (A) a capital loss carryback to each of the 3 taxable years preceding the loss year, but only to the extent—
    (i) such loss is not attributable to a foreign expropriation capital loss, and