Electrolux Holdings, Inc. v. United States , 71 Fed. Cl. 748 ( 2006 )
[…] Id.

    The text of 26 U.S.C. § 1212(a) provides that the entire amount of a “net capital loss” can be “carried to” to “each” of the three years preceding the net capital loss year, starting with the earliest year that has an offsetting capital gain. See 26 U.S.C. § 1212(a)(1)(A). If any “net capital loss” remains, it is carried over to “each” of the five years succeeding the year in which the “net capital loss” was incurred that have an offsetting capital gain. See 26 U.S.C. § 1212(a)(1)(B); see generally 26 U.S.C. § 1212(a)(1) (“The entire amount of the net capital loss for any taxable year shall be carried to the earliest of the taxable years to which such loss may be carried, and the portion of such loss which shall be carried to each of the other taxable years to which such loss may be carried shall be the excess, if any, of such loss over the total of the capital gain net income for each of the prior taxable years to which such loss may be carried.”).

    The following illustration shows the sequence in which a “net capital loss” is applied to offset capital gain:

    [[Image here]]