Electrolux Holdings, Inc. v. United States , 71 Fed. Cl. 748 ( 2006 )
[…] . The record also is not clear as to whether the general statute of limitations, set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a), applicable to Plaintiffs’ claim expired on September 15, 1999 or September 16, 1999. Compare Compl. ¶ 18, with Mot. to Dismiss App. A (Jeffress Deck, Ex. 1, App. at 4). This difference, however, is not relevant to the court's resolution of the Government’s Motion to Dismiss.

    . In 2004, Congress amended 26 U.S.C. § 1502 to overrule Rite Aid and authorized the IRS to “override" the provisions relating to consolidated return taxpayers. See Ginsburg & Levin § 212.4.5.1 at 2-357.

    . Section 6511 (a) provides:

    Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title in respect of which tax the taxpayer is required to file a return shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later, or if no return was filed by the taxpayer, within 2 years from the time the tax was paid.

    26 U.S.C. § 6511(a) (emphasis added).

    . The relevant text of Section 1212 states:

    If a corporation has a net capital loss for any taxable year (hereinafter ... "loss year”), the amount thereof shall be—