Electrolux Holdings, Inc. v. United States , 71 Fed. Cl. 748 ( 2006 )
[…] To invoke this jurisdiction, however, the taxpayer also must meet certain prerequisites. First, the taxpayer must comply with the statute of limitations set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 2501 (“Every claim of which the United States Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction shall be barred unless the petition thereon is filed within six years after such claim first accrues.” (emphasis added)).

    Second, the taxpayer must file a timely federal tax refund claim for overpayment of taxes with the Secretary of the Treasury. See 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) (“No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or of any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected, until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary!]” (emphasis added)); see also Greene v. United States, 191 F.3d 1341, 1343 (Fed.Cir.1999) (“[I]t is a well-established rule that a timely, sufficient claim for a[tax] refund is a jurisdictional prerequisite to a refund suit.”) (quoting Sun Chem. Corp. v.