Interspiro, Inc. v. United States , 72 Fed. Cl. 672 ( 2006 )
[…] Interspiro states that, because the Air Force could not conduct tests on the operation of MSA’s products in either the APR selectable mode or the PAPR selectable mode, AR 2204-2221 (evaluator worksheets reporting “N/A” under items regarding MSA’s field test), MSA’s proposal should have been either significantly downgraded or have been completely eliminated from the competition.

    In response, the government argues that MSA’s product met the definition of a “commercial item” under 48 C.F.R. § 2.101. The government contends that the FAR does not define a commercial item as one that has been * * *. Instead, the government argues *684that a commercial item is one that “will be available in the commercial marketplace in time to satisfy the delivery requirements under a Government solicitation,” or a commercial item that has been modified to meet the government’s requirements. Id.