Interspiro, Inc. v. United States , 72 Fed. Cl. 672 ( 2006 )
[…] . While the court cites primarily to the government’s brief in its discussion of both Interspiro’s and Scott’s contentions, MSA’s brief raised many of the same points. To the extent that MSA has raised additional points, the court also cites MSA's brief.

    . Interspiro contends that this statement can be interpreted to mean that it was not required to submit a PAPR, not that the Air Force would not test a PAPR that was submitted for field evaluation.

    . 48 C.F.R. § 27.104(d) provides:

    Generally, the Government should be indemnified against infringement of U.S. patents resulting from performing contracts when the supplies or services acquired under the contracts normally are or have been sold or offered for sale by any supplier to the public in the commercial open market or are the same as such supplies or services with relatively minor modifications.

    . Because Interspiro does not have an existing patent, the court does not address Interspiro’s argument that the legal remedy provided for under 28 U.S.C. § 1498 applies only when the government consents to a patent infringement.

    . The government also states that, * * *.