ConocoPhillips v. United States , 73 Fed. Cl. 46 ( 2006 )
[…] Id. at 1380 (quoting E. Walters & Co. v. United States, 217 Ct.Cl. 254, 576 F.2d 362, 367 (1978)).

    Ultimately, we believe that plaintiffs’ challenge is to the type of market-based clause selected by the contracting officer — a decision committed to the agency’s discretion. Durable Metals Prods., Inc. v. United States, 27 Fed.Cl. 472, 478 n. 6, aff'd, 11 F.3d 1071 (Fed.Cir.1993) (observing the “prevailing view among courts” that “determinations in procurement matters should ordinarily be left to the discretion of administrative officials exercising procurement authority”); accord 10 U.S.C. § 2306(a) (2000) (providing that an agency head “may enter into any kind of contract that he considers will promote the best interests of the United *53States”). We can thus find no fault with DESC’s selection of a market-based index such as the PMM on which to base contract price adjustments.

    Plaintiffs’Alternative Claims