Chippewa Cree Tribe of the Rocky Boy's Reservation v. United States , 73 Fed. Cl. 154 ( 2006 )
[…] See Def.’s Suppl. Mot. 1-2. In his declaration, Mr. Swimmer recounts details of a conversation with the Chairman of the Turtle Mountain Band regarding the status of the Band's request for the return of unclaimed per capita beneficiaiy funds. Ross Declaration ¶ 2. Based on the correspondence provided as an exhibit to defendant’s Motion to Supplement, the Turtle Mountain Band sought the return to the Band of those unclaimed per capita payments that were attributable to Turtle Mountain Band members. See Def.’s Suppl. Mot, Exhibit A.

    This request was made in conformity with 25 U.S.C. § 164, titled "Restoration to tribal ownership of unclaimed per capita and other individual payments of tribal trust funds; deposit in general fund of the Treasury.” 25 U.S.C. § 164 (2000). In this statute, Congress provides a legal mechanism by which tribal or group funds allocated to an individual tribal or group member that have been left unclaimed for six years from the date of the payment order may be restored to the tribe or group. Id.