Chippewa Cree Tribe of the Rocky Boy's Reservation v. United States , 73 Fed. Cl. 154 ( 2006 )
[…] United States, 213 Ct.Cl. 129, 550 F.2d 639, 652 (1977)).

    III. Conclusion

    For the foregoing reasons, defendant’s Motion for Reconsideration is DENIED.

    IT IS SO ORDERED.

    . Defendant cites RCFC 59(b) in the opening of its Motion for Reconsideration but elsewhere refers, more appropriately, to subsection (a) of that rule. See e.g., Def.'s Br. 8; Def.'s Reply 1. For the purposes of the court’s review, the court understands defendant to ground its Motion for Reconsideration on RCFC 59(a).

    . The Indian Tucker Act, as codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1505, provides:

    The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction of any claim against the United States accruing after August 13, 1946, in favor of any tribe, band, or other identifiable group of American Indians residing within the territorial limits of the United States or Alaska whenever such claim is one arising under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States, or Executive orders of the President, or is one which otherwise would be cognizable in the Court of Federal Claims if the claimant were not an Indian tribe, band or group.

    *15928 U.S.C. § 1505 (2000).

    . Section 2 of the 1982 Distribution Act provides: