SGS-92-X003 v. United States , 74 Fed. Cl. 637 ( 2006 )
[…] However, Plaintiff has failed to identify any statutory or regulatory authority which grants ASAC Salvemini such authority in unambiguous terms.

    In contrast, the law is clear that ASAC Salvemini lacked the authority to promise Plaintiff a commission paid from the Asset Forfeiture Fund (AFF). The statute governing the AFF during the relevant timeframe, 28 U.S.C. § 524, provided:

    Any award paid from the [Asset Forfeiture] Fund for information ... shall be paid at the discretion of the Attorney General or his delegate, under existing departmental delegation policies for the payment of awards, except that the authority to pay an award of $250,000 or more shall not be delegated to any person other than the Deputy Attorney General, the Associate Attorney General, the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, or the Administrator of the Drug Enforcement Administration. Any award for information pursuant to paragraph (1)(B) shall not exceed $250,000. Any award for information pursuant to paragraph (1)(C) shall not exceed the lesser of $250,000 or one-fourth of the amount realized by the United States from the property forfeited.

    28 U.S.C. § 524(c)(2). See Salles v. United States, 156 F.3d 1383, 1384 (Fed.Cir.1998) (“stating that the Comprehensive Forfeiture Act of 1984, 28 U.S.C § 524(c) ‘does not authorize payment promises providing for a percentage of all seizures’”); Brunner v.