White v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] once the court has determined that it lacks jurisdiction). Section 1631 states in pertinent
    part:
    Whenever a civil action is filed in a court as defined in section 610 of this
    title or an appeal, including a petition for review of administrative action, is
    noticed for or filed with such a court and that court finds that there is a want
    of jurisdiction, the court shall, if it is in the interest of justice, transfer such
    action or appeal to any other such court in which the action or appeal could
    have been brought. ...
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1631
    ; see 
    28 U.S.C. § 610
     (2012) (defining courts as "courts of appeals and
    district courts of the United States, the United States District Court for the District of the
    Canal Zone, the District Court of Guam, the District Court of the Virgin Islands, the
    United States Court of Federal Claims, and the Court of International Trade"). "The
    phrase 'if it is in the interest of justice' relates to claims which are nonfrivolous and as
    such should be decided on the merits." Galloway Farms, Inc. v. United States, 
    834 F.2d 998
    , 1000 (Fed. Cir. 1987); see 
    id.