Thomann v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2016 )
[…] numbness in his hands.” Resp. Motion at 1-2 (citing Petition, Attached Documentation at 53).
    An initial telephonic status conference was held on December 1, 2015 to discuss
    petitioner’s claim. During the status conference, the undersigned and the parties discussed the
    potential statute of limitations issue in this case. Respondent filed a motion to dismiss on
    January 29, 2016, pursuant to the Vaccine Act’s statute of limitations. Petitioner did not file a
    response. This matter is now ripe for a decision.
    I.      Legal Standard
    Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-16(a)(2), the Vaccine Act provides that “no petition may
    be filed for compensation . . . after the expiration of thirty-six months after the date of the
    occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation of
    such injury.” The Federal Circuit has held that there is no explicit or implied discovery rule
    under the Vaccine Act. Cloer v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 
    654 F.3d 1322
    , 1338-40 (Fed.
    Cir. 2011). The date of the occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset “does not