Coyner v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] drawn in his favor.” 
    Id. at 255
    .
    We find that there is a genuine dispute of material facts in this case
    and that defendant is not entitled to judgment as a matter of law. A reasonable
    factfinder could find that the VA induced Ms. Coyner to work overtime for
    some of the hours she worked in excess of forty hours in a workweek or eight
    hours in a workday.
    I. Overtime Compensation for Title 38 Nurses Participating in
    Flexible Schedule Programs
    Because plaintiff was a Title 38 nurse participating in a flexible
    schedule authorized by 
    5 U.S.C. § 6122
    , two different statutory provisions
    apply to this case. 10 Under the Federal Employees Flexible and Compressed
    Work Schedules Act (“WSA”), an agency may establish flexible schedule
    programs that allow an employee to “elect the time of . . . arrival at and
    departure from work, solely for such purpose or, if and to the extent
    permitted, for the purpose of accumulating credit hours to reduce the length
    of the workweek or another workday.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 6122
    (a)(2). Credit hours
    are thus hours “in excess of an employee’s basic work requirement, and
    which the employee elects to work so as to vary the length of a workweek or
    a workday.” 
    Id. at 6121
    (4). A full-time employee working under a flexible