Coyner v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] Although credit hours are hours of work beyond an employee’s basic
    work requirement, they are separate and distinct from “overtime hours.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 6121
    (4), (6) (defining “credit hours” and “overtime hours”
    separately); Doe v. United States, 
    513 F.3d 1348
    , 1358 (Fed. Cir. 2008)
    (“[C]redit hours, by statutory definition, are not overtime hours.”). Not only
    do they have different definitions, but the statute also provides
    unambiguously that credit hours are not compensated with overtime pay. 
    5 U.S.C. § 6123
    (b) (“[A]n employee shall not be entitled to be compensated
    for credit hours worked except to the extent authorized under section 6126
    of this title or to the extent such employee is allowed to have such hours taken
    into account with respect to the employee’s basic work requirement.”);
    Abbey, 124 Fed. Cl. at 402 (“[U]nlike overtime immediately payable at a one
    and one-half times the employee’s regular rate, monetary compensation for
    credit hours is capped at twenty-four hours, is payable at the employee’s