Goodwill Industries of South Florida, Inc. v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] relating to:
    (1) The employment of the blind or individuals with other
    severe disabilities.
    (2) The development and adaptation of production methods
    which would enable a greater utilization of these individuals.
    (h) Provide technical assistance to the central nonprofit agencies and the
    nonprofit agencies to contribute to the successful implementation of the
    JWOD Act.
    (i) Assure that nonprofit agencies employing persons who are blind will have
    priority over nonprofit agencies employing persons with severe disabilities
    in furnishing commodities.
    
    41 C.F.R. § 51-2.2
     (2020). The JWOD Act implementing regulations also state there is a
    “statutory mandate that items on the Procurement List be purchased from qualified
    nonprofit agencies.” 
    41 C.F.R. § 51-2.2
    ; see also 
    41 U.S.C. § 8504
    (a).
    Before adding or deleting an item from the Procurement List, the JWOD Act
    implementing regulations state:
    At least 30 days prior to the Committee’s consideration of the addition or