Goodwill Industries of South Florida, Inc. v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] designated by the Committee; recommendations to the Committee of
    new commodities and services suitable for addition to the Procurement
    List; and cooperation with the Committee and the central nonprofit
    6
    agencies in the provision of such data as the Committee may decide is
    necessary to determine suitability for addition to the Procurement List.
    
    41 C.F.R. § 51-1.1
     (2020).
    To further the policy of the JWOD Act, the implementing regulations establish
    “Mandatory source priorities.” 
    41 C.F.R. § 51-1.2
    (a) (2020). The regulation at 
    41 C.F.R. § 51-1.2
    (a) provides:
    (a) The JWOD Act mandates that commodities or services on the
    Procurement List required by Government entities be procured, as
    prescribed in this regulation, from a nonprofit agency employing persons
    who are blind or have other severe disabilities, at a price established by
    the Committee, if that commodity or service is available within the
    normal period required by that Government entity. Except as provided
    in paragraph (b) of this section, the JWOD Act has priority, under the
    provisions of 
    41 U.S.C. § 48
    ,[5] over any other supplier of the
    Government’s requirements for commodities and services on the
    Committee’s Procurement List.
    
    41 C.F.R. § 51-1.2
    (a) (alteration added). The JWOD Act implementing regulations define
    the Procurement List as “a list of commodities (including military resale commodities) and
    services which the Committee has determined to be suitable to be furnished to the
    Government by nonprofit agencies for the blind or nonprofit agencies employing persons
    with severe disabilities pursuant to the JWOD Act and these regulations.” 
    41 C.F.R. § 51
    -
    1.3 (2020).
    The implementing regulation at 
    41 C.F.R. § 51-2.2
     explains that:
    [t]he Committee is responsible for carrying out the following functions in