Goodwill Industries of South Florida, Inc. v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] procurement from a qualified nonprofit agency, the Committee places that
    item on a published Procurement List and a federal agency wishing to
    obtain that item must do so through a qualified nonprofit agency. 
    41 U.S.C. § 8503
    . There are specific requirements and conditions that nonprofit
    agencies must satisfy to participate, and the Committee is required to
    maintain and publish in the Federal Register the list of products and
    services deemed suitable for procurement through AbilityOne. 
    41 U.S.C. § 8503
    (a). The Act does not define the suitability standard, but states that the
    Committee “may prescribe regulations regarding specifications for products
    and services on the procurement list . . . and other matters as necessary to
    carry out this chapter.” 
    41 U.S.C. § 8503
    (c).
    Top Gun Servs., LLC v. United States, 150 Fed. Cl.at 700–01 (alteration in original).19
    The regulation at 41 C.F.R § 51-2.8(b), cited by defendant in support of its
    arguments, provides that “[f]or commodities, including military resale commodities, the