Goodwill Industries of South Florida, Inc. v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] Government central supply agencies such as the Defense Logistics Agency
    and the General Services Administration, and certain commercial
    distributors. Identification of the authorized sources for a particular
    commodity may be obtained from the central nonprofit agencies at the
    addresses noted in § 51-6.2 of this chapter.
    (c) Contracting activities shall require other persons providing commodities
    which are on the Procurement List to entities of the Government by contract
    to order these commodities from the sources authorized by the Committee.
    
    41 C.F.R. § 51-5.2
    (a)–(c) (2020). With regard to the scope of the mandatory source
    requirement, the JWOD Act implementing regulation at 
    41 C.F.R. § 51-5.3
    (a) states:
    (a) When a commodity is included on the Procurement List, the mandatory
    source requirement covers the National Stock Number or item designation
    listed and commodities that are essentially the same as the listed item. In
    some instances, only a portion of the Government requirement for a
    National Stock Number or item designation is specified by the Procurement
    List. Where geographic areas, quantities, percentages or specific supply
    locations for a commodity are listed, the mandatory provisions of the JWOD
    11
    Act apply only to the portion or portions of the commodity indicated by the
    Procurement List.
    
    41 C.F.R. § 51-5.3
    (a) (2020).
    In specific circumstances, it may be appropriate for AbilityOne or a central nonprofit
    agency to grant a purchase exception to the mandatory source requirement enumerated
    by the JWOD Act and its implementing regulations.