Goodwill Industries of South Florida, Inc. v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] to listed items, but also — ‘automatically’ – ‘to replacement commodities,’ ‘variations,’ and
    ‘essentially the same,’ or ‘similar’ items.”
    At the oral argument, and in its motion for judgment on the Administrative Record,
    protestor’s counsel relied on the decision in PDS Consultants, Inc. v. United States, 
    907 F.3d 1345
    , to support protestor’s position that the word “shall” in the JWOD Act, in 
    41 U.S.C. § 8504
    (a),14 “means it’s required. It’s not optional or anything short of absolutely
    13   
    41 C.F.R. § 51-6.13
     provides in its entirety:
    (a) When a commodity on the Procurement List is replaced by another
    commodity which has not been recently procured, and a nonprofit
    agency can furnish the replacement commodity in accordance with the
    Government’s quality standards and delivery schedules, the
    replacement commodity is automatically considered to be on the
    Procurement List and shall be procured from the nonprofit agency
    designated by the Committee at the fair market price the Committee has
    set for the replacement commodity. The commodity being replaced shall
    continue to be included on the Procurement List until there is no longer
    a Government requirement for that commodity.
    (b) If contracting activities desire to procure additional sizes, colors, or
    other variations of a commodity after the commodity is added to the
    Procurement List, and these similar commodities have not recently been
    procured, these commodities are also automatically considered to be on
    the Procurement List.
    (c) In accordance with § 51-5.3 of this chapter [41 C.F.R.], contracting
    activities are not permitted to purchase commercial items that are
    essentially the same as commodities on the Procurement List.
    
    41 C.F.R. § 51-6.13
    .
    14   As quoted above, 
    41 U.S.C. § 8504
    (a) states:
    An entity of the Federal Government intending to procure a product or
    service on the procurement list referred to in section 8503 of this title shall