Goodwill Industries of South Florida, Inc. v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] deletion of a commodity or service to or from the Procurement List, the
    Committee publishes a notice in the Federal Register announcing the
    proposed addition or deletion and providing interested persons an
    opportunity to submit written data or comments on the proposal.
    
    41 C.F.R. § 51-2.3
    . There is no indication in the Administrative Record before the court
    that AbilityOne published a notice regarding the removal of the Women’s IHWCU
    Trousers.
    54
    Defendant also cites to 
    41 C.F.R. § 51-5.3
    (a) of the JWOD Act implementing
    regulations, which states:
    When a commodity is included on the Procurement List, the mandatory
    source requirement covers the National Stock Number or item designation
    listed and commodities that are essentially the same as the listed item. In
    some instances, only a portion of the Government requirement for a
    National Stock Number or item designation is specified by the Procurement
    List. Where geographic areas, quantities, percentages or specific supply
    locations for a commodity are listed, the mandatory provisions of the JWOD
    Act apply only to the portion or portions of the commodity indicated by the
    Procurement List.
    According to defendant, the implementing regulation at 
    41 C.F.R. § 51-5.3
    (a) provides
    the flexibility needed to procure only a portion of Procurement List items from qualified
    nonprofits and the remainder from other suppliers. In the case of the Women’s IHWCU