Goodwill Industries of South Florida, Inc. v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] finding by SourceAmerica, the appropriate central nonprofit agency, or by AbilityOne that
    a qualified nonprofit organization or organizations would not be able to meet the quantity
    and deadline requirements for the DLA and that absent such finding, any scope limitations
    by the government violate the JWOD Act and its implementing regulations.
    As indicated above, defendant responds that “[t]he JWOD Act does not require all
    entities of the federal government to procure items on the Procurement List through the
    AbilityOne Program.” Defendant, citing 
    41 U.S.C. § 8504
    (a) argues that
    the statute does not provide that products on the Procurement List must be
    procured by all entities of the Government. Rather, the statute provides that
    “[a]n entity of the Federal Government intending to procure a product or
    service on the procurement list [referred to in 
    41 U.S.C. § 8503
    ] shall
    procure the product or service from a qualified nonprofit agency for the blind
    or a qualified nonprofit agency for other severely disabled in accordance
    with regulations of” the Commission [AbilityOne and at the price AbilityOne
    establishes if the product or service is available within the period required
    by the entity].
    (emphasis in original; alterations added). Additionally, defendant argues that the JWOD