Goodwill Industries of South Florida, Inc. v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] was intended to meet the needs of both male and female warfighters.
    The Memorandum for Record continued,
    [a]fter developing and transmitting the SRP [supply request package] for the
    IHWCU, Natick then developed a more specific sizing tariff and design for
    female soldiers – the IHWCU-F. Due to congressional inquiries regarding
    the availability of female specific uniforms and equipment, there was
    increased pressure on the Army to field the uniforms as quickly as possible.
    (alteration added).
    7 
    41 C.F.R. § 51-6.13
    (b) provides, in full, that “[i]f contracting activities desire to procure
    additional sizes, colors, or other variations of a commodity after the commodity is added
    to the Procurement List, and these similar commodities have not recently been procured,
    these commodities are also automatically considered to be on the Procurement List.”
    19
    On January 11, 2021, AbilityOne issued a Notice of Addition which added the
    Women’s IHWCU Trousers to the Procurement List. The January 11, 2021 Notice of
    Addition stated in its entirety:
    PROCUREMENT LIST
    NOTICE OF ADDITION