Goodwill Industries of South Florida, Inc. v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] can ship commodities within the time frames specified by the Government.
    In instances where the nonprofit agency determines that it cannot ship the
    commodity in the quantities specified by the required shipping date, it shall
    notify the central nonprofit agency and the contracting activity. The central
    nonprofit agency shall request a revision of the shipping schedule which the
    contracting activity should grant, if feasible, or the central nonprofit agency
    shall issue a purchase exception authorizing procurement from commercial
    sources as provided in § 51-5.4 of this chapter.
    
    41 C.F.R. § 51-6.7
     (2020).
    To delete items from the Procurement List, the JWOD Act implementing regulation
    at 
    41 C.F.R. § 51-6.8
     states:
    (a) When a central nonprofit agency decides to request that the Committee
    delete a commodity or service from the Procurement List, it shall notify the
    Committee staff immediately. Before reaching a decision to request a
    deletion of an item from the Procurement List, the central nonprofit agency
    shall determine that none of its nonprofit agencies is capable and desirous
    of furnishing the commodity or service involved.
    (b) Except in cases where the Government is no longer procuring the item in
    question, the Committee shall, prior to deleting an item from the
    Procurement List, determine that none of the nonprofit agencies of the other
    central nonprofit agency is desirous and capable of furnishing the
    commodity or service involved.
    (c) Nonprofit agencies will normally be required to complete production of any
    orders for commodities on hand regardless of the decision to delete the
    item. Nonprofit agencies shall obtain concurrence of the contracting activity
    and the Committee prior to returning a purchase order to the contracting
    activity.
    (d) For services, a nonprofit agency shall notify the contracting activity of its
    intent to discontinue performance of the service 90 days in advance of the
    13
    termination date to enable the contracting activity to assure continuity of the
    service after the nonprofit agency’s discontinuance.
    (e) The Committee may delete an item from the Procurement List without a
    request from a central nonprofit agency if the Committee determines that
    none of the nonprofit agencies participating in the AbilityOne Program are
    capable and desirous of furnishing the commodity or service to the
    Government, or if the Committee decides that the commodity or service is
    no longer suitable for procurement from nonprofit agencies employing
    people who are blind or have other severe disabilities. In considering such