Goodwill Industries of South Florida, Inc. v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] maintain and publish in the Federal Register the list of products and
    services deemed suitable for procurement through AbilityOne. 
    41 U.S.C. § 8503
    (a). The Act does not define the suitability standard, but states that the
    Committee “may prescribe regulations regarding specifications for products
    and services on the procurement list . . . and other matters as necessary to
    carry out this chapter.” 
    41 U.S.C. § 8503
    (c).
    Top Gun Servs., LLC v. United States, 150 Fed. Cl.at 700–01 (alteration in original).19
    The regulation at 41 C.F.R § 51-2.8(b), cited by defendant in support of its
    arguments, provides that “[f]or commodities, including military resale commodities, the
    Procurement List identifies the name and national stock number or item designation for
    each commodity, and where appropriate, any limitation on the portion of the commodity
    which must be procured under the JWOD Act.” 
    41 C.F.R. § 51-2.8
    (b). Defendant asserts
    that this language in 41 C.F.R § 51-2.8(b) allows AbilityOne to limit the procurement of
    the Women’s IHWCU Trousers by JWOD Act qualified nonprofit organizations to Army-