Goodwill Industries of South Florida, Inc. v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] a product requirement to the Procurement List. First, defendant points to the regulation
    at 
    41 C.F.R. § 51-2.8
    (b) which provides that the Procurement List “identifies the name
    and national stock number or item designation for each commodity, and where
    appropriate, any limitation on the portion of the commodity which must be procured under
    the JWOD Act.” 
    41 C.F.R. § 51-2.8
    (b). Second, defendant cites 
    41 C.F.R. § 51-2.5
     which
    provides that AbilityOne may “add a commodity or service in whole or in part to the
    Procurement List.” 
    41 C.F.R. § 51-2.5
    . Third, defendant argues that 
    41 C.F.R. § 51-5.3
    (a)
    authorizes AbilityOne to “place scope parameters and allocate a portion of the
    requirement to the Procurement List,” and that “[w]here geographic areas, quantities,
    percentages or specific supply locations for a commodity are listed, the mandatory
    provisions of the JWOD Act apply only to the portion or portions of the commodity
    indicated by the Procurement List.” 
    41 C.F.R. § 51-5.3
    (a). Defendant further argues that
    in the protest currently before the court, “the plain language of the Procurement List
    additions make clear that the additions apply only to (1) Army-Natick purchases of (2)