Goodwill Industries of South Florida, Inc. v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] contract.
    (g) Any decision by a central nonprofit agency regarding a purchase exception
    may be appealed to the Committee by the contracting activity.
    12
    
    41 C.F.R. § 51-5.4
     (2020).
    If the appropriate central nonprofit agency or AbilityOne determines that a
    particular order for Procurement List items may exceed the capability of one or more
    nonprofits, the JWOD Act implementing regulations authorize either the central nonprofit
    or AbilityOne to issue a purchase exception to the mandatory source requirement. The
    regulation at 
    41 C.F.R. § 51-6.7
     provides:
    (a) Nonprofit agencies are expected to furnish commodities on the
    Procurement List within the time frames specified by the Government. The
    nonprofit agency must have the necessary production facilities to meet
    normal fluctuations in demand.
    (b) Nonprofit agencies shall take those actions necessary to ensure that they
    can ship commodities within the time frames specified by the Government.
    In instances where the nonprofit agency determines that it cannot ship the
    commodity in the quantities specified by the required shipping date, it shall
    notify the central nonprofit agency and the contracting activity. The central
    nonprofit agency shall request a revision of the shipping schedule which the
    contracting activity should grant, if feasible, or the central nonprofit agency
    shall issue a purchase exception authorizing procurement from commercial
    sources as provided in § 51-5.4 of this chapter.
    
    41 C.F.R. § 51-6.7
     (2020).
    To delete items from the Procurement List, the JWOD Act implementing regulation
    at 
    41 C.F.R. § 51-6.8
     states:
    (a) When a central nonprofit agency decides to request that the Committee