Goodwill Industries of South Florida, Inc. v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] available to contracting activities upon request.
    (b) For commodities, including military resale commodities, the Procurement
    List identifies the name and national stock number or item designation for
    each commodity, and where appropriate, any limitation on the portion of the
    commodity which must be procured under the JWOD Act.
    
    41 C.F.R. § 51-2.8
    (a)–(b) (2020).
    Notably, the JWOD Act implementing regulations impose specific duties on federal
    contracting activities to promote the goals of the JWOD Act. For example, 
    41 C.F.R. § 51-5.1
     provides:
    (a) Contracting activities are encouraged to assist the Committee and the
    central nonprofit agencies in identifying suitable commodities and services
    to be furnished by nonprofit agencies employing persons who are blind or
    have other severe disabilities so that the Committee can attain its objective
    of increasing employment and training opportunities for individuals who are
    blind or have other severe disabilities. For items which appear to be suitable
    to be furnished by nonprofit agencies, the contracting activity should refer
    the candidate commodities and services to the Committee or a central
    nonprofit agency. If a contracting activity decides to procure one or more
    commodities which are similar to a commodity or commodities on the
    Procurement List, the contracting activity should refer the commodities it
    intends to procure to the Committee or a central nonprofit agency.
    10
    (b) Contracting activities shall provide the Committee and designated central
    nonprofit agencies with information needed to enable the Committee to
    determine whether a commodity or service is suitable to be furnished by a
    nonprofit agency. For commodities, information such as the latest
    solicitation and amendments, bid abstracts, procurement history, estimated
    annual usage quantities, and anticipated date or next solicitation issuance
    and opening may be needed. For services, similar information including the
    statement of work and applicable wage determination may be required. In
    order to assist in evaluating the suitability of an office of Management and
    Budget Circular A-76 conversion, contracting activities should provide a
    copy of the draft statement of work and applicable wage determination to
    the central nonprofit agency upon its request.
    
    41 C.F.R. § 51-5.1
     (2020).
    For federal entities that seek to procure items on the Procurement List, the
    regulation at 
    41 C.F.R. § 51-5.2
     establishes JWOD qualified nonprofit organizations as
    the mandatory sources of supply for Procurement List items.