Goodwill Industries of South Florida, Inc. v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] Act and, cites to 41 U.S.C. ch. 85. Defendant argues that AbilityOne regulations authorize
    AbilityOne to place scope limitations on the Procurement List by adding only portions of
    a product requirement to the Procurement List. First, defendant points to the regulation
    at 
    41 C.F.R. § 51-2.8
    (b) which provides that the Procurement List “identifies the name
    and national stock number or item designation for each commodity, and where
    appropriate, any limitation on the portion of the commodity which must be procured under
    the JWOD Act.” 
    41 C.F.R. § 51-2.8
    (b). Second, defendant cites 
    41 C.F.R. § 51-2.5
     which
    provides that AbilityOne may “add a commodity or service in whole or in part to the
    Procurement List.” 
    41 C.F.R. § 51-2.5
    . Third, defendant argues that 
    41 C.F.R. § 51-5.3
    (a)
    authorizes AbilityOne to “place scope parameters and allocate a portion of the
    requirement to the Procurement List,” and that “[w]here geographic areas, quantities,