The Boeing Company v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] plaintiff “has established jurisdiction for its illegal exaction claim,” id. at 19. Stated
    another way, the Circuit noted that “[w]hatever its ultimate merits, [plaintiff’s] allegation
    suffices for jurisdiction to adjudicate the illegal exaction claim.” Id. at 20. The court
    thus has jurisdiction to hear plaintiff’s illegal exaction claim.
    Notwithstanding that conclusion, the court lacks the authority to consider
    plaintiff’s illegal exaction claim because challenges to the application of the CAS statute
    must be made under the CDA. See 
    41 U.S.C. § 1503
    (a) (requiring that “[i]f the Federal
    Government and a contractor or subcontractor fail to agree on a contract price
    adjustment, . . . the disagreement will constitute a dispute under [the CDA]”). Plaintiff
    asserts that its challenge is to the application of the CAS statute, and within the scope of
    the CDA. See ECF No. 71 at 9 (plaintiff noting that “the instant dispute is within the
    scope of the CDA”); 
    id.