Henrikson v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] III.    Transfer to the Inactive Status List Reserve Section
    On February 1, 2016, Maj. Henrikson elected to transfer to the Inactive Status List
    Reserve Section (“ISLRS”) rather than be discharged with severance pay. AR 188. His transfer
    was effected pursuant to 
    10 U.S.C. § 12735
    (a), which states that a service member “who would
    be eligible for retired pay . . . but for the fact that that member is under 60 years of age may be
    transferred, at his request and by direction of the Secretary concerned, to [the ISLRS].” See also
    
    10 U.S.C. § 1209
     (providing that a service member with at least twenty years of service who
    would otherwise be eligible for retirement but for the fact that his disability has been rated less
    than 30% under the VA Schedule for Ratings Disabilities “may elect, instead of being separated
    under this chapter, to be transferred to the inactive status list under section 12735 of this title
    8
    and, if otherwise eligible, to receive retired pay under section 12739 of this title upon becoming
    60 years of age”); AFI 36-3212, Ch. 8, § 8D, ¶ 8.18 (“Inactive Status List (ISL) Transfers”).
    IV.    Maj. Henrikson’s Petition to the Air Force Board for Correction of Military
    Records
    On June 28, 2017, Maj. Henrikson petitioned the AFBCMR, asking that his records be