Henrikson v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] claim under RCFC 12(b)(6); and (3) the parties’ cross-motions for judgment on the
    administrative record.
    For the reasons set forth below, the government’s motions to dismiss under RCFC
    12(b)(1) and 12(b)(6) and its motion for judgment on the administrative record (“MJAR”), ECF
    No. 11, are DENIED. Plaintiff’s cross-motion for judgment on the administrative record
    (“Cross-MJAR”), ECF No. 16, is GRANTED and the case is remanded to the AFBCMR for
    further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
    BACKGROUND
    I.     Statutory/Regulatory Framework
    Section 1201(a) of Title 10 provides that “[u]pon a determination by the Secretary
    concerned that [an eligible service member] is unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office,
    grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay . . . the
    Secretary may retire the member, with retired pay.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 1201
    (a); see also Dept. of Def.
    Instruction (“DoDI”) 1332.18, Disability Evaluation System (DES) (August 5, 2014) (hereinafter
    “DoDI 1332.18”), App. 2 to encl. 3, ¶ 2. It further states that to be eligible for disability