Henrikson v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] Henrikson provided revealed “no
    newly discovered, relevant evidence.” Id. The SAFPC’s January 12, 2016 determination that
    Maj. Henrikson should be discharged with severance pay pursuant to 
    10 U.S.C. § 1203
     was
    made final, with an effective date of March 28, 2016. AR 164–65.
    III.    Transfer to the Inactive Status List Reserve Section
    On February 1, 2016, Maj. Henrikson elected to transfer to the Inactive Status List
    Reserve Section (“ISLRS”) rather than be discharged with severance pay. AR 188. His transfer
    was effected pursuant to 
    10 U.S.C. § 12735
    (a), which states that a service member “who would
    be eligible for retired pay . . . but for the fact that that member is under 60 years of age may be
    transferred, at his request and by direction of the Secretary concerned, to [the ISLRS].” See also
    
    10 U.S.C. § 1209
     (providing that a service member with at least twenty years of service who
    would otherwise be eligible for retirement but for the fact that his disability has been rated less