Sekri, Inc. v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] months” of the date of enactment of the Telecommunications Act of
    1996, would have supported a judicial decree under the APA
    requiring the prompt issuance of regulations, but not a judicial
    decree setting forth the content of those regulations.
    
    Id. at 64-65
    .
    The DLA cannot be compelled to decide to purchase the ATAP more quickly under
    § 706(1). Ample legal authority dictates that when the DLA decides to procure the ATAP, it
    must do so from SEKRI as a mandatory source. See SEKRI II, 34 F.4th at 1073 (“SEKRI is the
    mandatory source of ATAP”); 41 U.S.C. 8504(a) (providing that an agency “shall procure”
    products on the procurement list from a qualified nonprofit agency for the blind or for other
    severely disabled); 
    41 C.F.R. § 51-1.2
    (a) (“The JWOD Act mandates that commodities or
    20
    services on the Procurement List required by Government entities be procured, as prescribed in
    this regulation, from a nonprofit agency employing persons who are blind or have other severe
    disabilities . . . .”).
    Although the DLA needs the ATAP, its decision to purchase any ATAP at all is, legally
    speaking, discretionary; no statutory or regulatory deadline for such a procurement exists.
    “Generally, agencies have broad discretion to define their own needs,” and the DLA was entitled