Sekri, Inc. v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] The regulation cited by the plaintiff in support of this claim provides that government
    agencies:
    are encouraged to assist the Committee and the central nonprofit
    agencies in identifying suitable commodities and services to be
    furnished by nonprofit agencies employing persons who are blind or
    have other severe disabilities so that the Committee can attain its
    objective of increasing employment and training opportunities for
    individuals who are blind or have other severe disabilities.
    
    41 C.F.R. § 51-5.1
    (a) (emphasis added). In the process of referring commodities to the
    Committee for inclusion on the procurement list, government agencies “shall provide . . .
    information such as the latest solicitation and amendments, bid abstracts, procurement history,
    estimated annual usage quantities, and anticipated date of next solicitation issuance and
    opening . . . .” 
    Id.
     § 51-5.1(b).
    This regulation does not require the DLA to place an order for the ATAP with SEKRI or
    otherwise require the DLA to engage in discussions with SEKRI directly or through
    SourceAmerica.